Benefits Calculator UK

Enter your values below to get the result first, then scroll for the full explanation and guidance.

Step 1 • Add values

Use the calculator

Enter your values below to generate an instant result. You can update the inputs at any time to compare different scenarios.

Example: one claimant aged 25+, one eligible child, GBP 500 eligible housing amount, GBP 800 net earnings and GBP 1,000 counted capital.

Results refresh instantly as values change.

Illustrative monthly Universal Credit amount

£1,023.69Potential Universal Credit support

Illustrative monthly Universal Credit amount: £1,023.69 (Potential Universal Credit support)

The estimate suggests there may be means-tested support after earnings and capital reductions.

What drives this estimate

The estimate suggests there may be means-tested support after earnings and capital reductions.

Result snapshot

A quick visual read of the values behind this result.

Standard allowance£424.90
Child elements£303.94
Health or carer elements£0.00
Housing costs used£500.00
Earnings reduction£205.15
Capital reduction£0.00

Recommended next checks

  • →Change earnings, housing costs, or household details to compare different monthly scenarios.
  • →Treat this as a planning estimate because real entitlement depends on wider eligibility checks.
  • →Use a full benefits review if childcare, sanctions, other income, or housing rules apply.
Standard allowance
£424.90
Child elements
£303.94
Health or carer elements
£0.00
Housing costs used
£500.00
Earnings reduction
£205.15
Capital reduction
£0.00

This restricted 2026/27 illustration assumes the selected elements and entered eligible housing amount already apply. It is not an entitlement decision and excludes benefit cap, sanctions, childcare, other income, deductions, transitional protection and detailed housing rules.

Try different values to compare results.

Use this restricted illustration only after establishing which Universal Credit elements and housing amount apply. Enter net employed earnings for one assessment period and counted household capital. The result is not a benefit award or eligibility check.

Fast to use

Built for comparison

Clear result output

Table of Contents

6

About Benefits Calculator UK

Benefits Calculator UK helps you work through the main numbers for this topic quickly with a simple input flow and an instant result.

Use the calculator result as a practical starting point, then review the explanation and assumptions on the page if you want more context.

What the 2026/27 illustration includes

The tool adds the selected 2026/27 standard allowance, eligible child amounts, one applicable LCWRA amount, any compatible carer element and the entered eligible housing amount. It then applies the GBP 710 or GBP 427 work allowance where applicable, the 55% earnings taper and GBP 4.35 monthly tariff income for each GBP 250 or part above GBP 6,000.

Capital of GBP 16,000 or more normally prevents an award, subject to exceptions such as transitional capital rules. Actual Universal Credit also depends on eligibility, assessment-period income, benefit cap, deductions, other benefits and detailed housing and childcare rules that this illustration does not collect.

Formula explained

Calculation flow

This calculator is structured for fast UK-focused estimates with clear inputs, repeatable logic, and instant results.

Formula

Input values -> calculation engine -> instant result

How the result is built

1Enter the values requested in the form.
2The calculator applies the configured formula logic.
3The result updates instantly with a breakdown.
4Use the output to compare scenarios quickly.

Example

Example: one claimant aged 25+, one eligible child, GBP 500 eligible housing amount, GBP 800 net earnings and GBP 1,000 counted capital.

Assumptions

  • Assessment period starts on or after 6 April 2026 and the selected standard allowance, child, LCWRA, carer and housing elements are already applicable.
  • Earnings are net employed earnings after Income Tax, employee National Insurance and eligible pension deductions, not gross pay.
  • For one claimant, only the higher of an LCWRA amount and carer element is included. For a couple selecting both, the illustration assumes they apply to different claimants.
  • No entitlement screening, childcare, benefit cap, sanctions, other income, deductions, transitional protection, self-employment or detailed housing restrictions.

Source basis

  • UK-focused calculator flow
  • Structured input validation
  • Instant result breakdowns

FAQ

Common questions

No. It illustrates selected elements and deductions from information you have already established. DWP decides eligibility and the actual award using the full household and assessment-period record.

No. Enter employed earnings after Income Tax, employee National Insurance and eligible pension deductions for the assessment period.

Trust and notes

Assumptions and important notes

This calculator is designed to give a fast estimate using the method shown on the page. Results are most useful when your inputs are accurate and the tool matches your situation.

Use the result as guidance rather than a final diagnosis or professional decision. If the result could affect health, legal, financial, or compliance decisions, verify it with a qualified source where appropriate.

  • Assessment period starts on or after 6 April 2026 and the selected standard allowance, child, LCWRA, carer and housing elements are already applicable.
  • Earnings are net employed earnings after Income Tax, employee National Insurance and eligible pension deductions, not gross pay.
  • For one claimant, only the higher of an LCWRA amount and carer element is included. For a couple selecting both, the illustration assumes they apply to different claimants.
  • No entitlement screening, childcare, benefit cap, sanctions, other income, deductions, transitional protection, self-employment or detailed housing restrictions.

Method

UK calculator guidance

Last reviewed

April 17, 2026