Company Profit Tax Calculator UK

Enter your values below to get the result first, then scroll for the full explanation and guidance.

Step 1 • Add values

Use the calculator

Enter your values below to generate an instant result. You can update the inputs at any time to compare different scenarios.

Example: GBP 90,000 taxable profits and GBP 8,000 qualifying distributions gives approximately GBP 20,406.12 Corporation Tax.

Results refresh instantly as values change.

Estimated corporation tax

£20,406.12Marginal relief applied

Estimated corporation tax: £20,406.12 (Marginal relief applied)

Profits fall between the small-profits and main-rate thresholds, so marginal relief reduces the 25% headline tax.

How this company tax estimate works

Profits fall between the small-profits and main-rate thresholds, so marginal relief reduces the 25% headline tax.

Result snapshot

A quick visual read of the values behind this result.

Taxable profits£90,000.00
Augmented profits£98,000.00
Lower threshold used£50,000.00
Upper threshold used£250,000.00
Marginal relief£2,093.88
Effective rate22.67%
Profit after tax£69,593.88

Recommended next checks

  • →Adjust the associated-company count because it reduces the small-profits and upper thresholds.
  • →Compare post-tax profit against alternative profit scenarios before finalising budgets.
Taxable profits
£90,000.00
Augmented profits
£98,000.00
Lower threshold used
£50,000.00
Upper threshold used
£250,000.00
Marginal relief
£2,093.88
Effective rate
22.67%
Profit after tax
£69,593.88

Restricted to a 12-month accounting period wholly within the financial year starting 1 April 2026, with no ring-fence profits or other special rules. Enter only qualifying distributions that HMRC includes in augmented profits.

Try different values to compare results.

Enter taxable total profits, qualifying exempt distributions and the number of associated companies. This is a restricted liability estimate, not a Company Tax Return or relief-eligibility decision.

Fast to use

Built for comparison

Clear result output

Table of Contents

6

About Company Profit Tax Calculator UK

You input total revenue, allowable expenses and capital allowances, then the calculator applies the correct corporation‑tax rate—19 % below £250k profit or 25 % above—plus marginal relief where needed. It subtracts R&D reliefs and loss carry‑forwards, computes taxable profit and produces the exact liability and net profit after tax. Exportable schedules meet FRS 102 and HMRC requirements, and the next sections reveal deeper insights and examples; you’ll also discover practical tips for avoiding common pitfalls in practice.

2026 Corporation Tax method

The estimate applies the 19% small-profits rate below the adjusted lower limit, 25% above the adjusted upper limit, and HMRC's 3/200 marginal-relief fraction between them. Both limits are divided by this company plus its associated companies.

Formula explained

Calculation flow

This calculator is structured for fast UK-focused estimates with clear inputs, repeatable logic, and instant results.

Formula

Input values -> calculation engine -> instant result

How the result is built

1Enter the values requested in the form.
2The calculator applies the configured formula logic.
3The result updates instantly with a breakdown.
4Use the output to compare scenarios quickly.

Example

Example: GBP 90,000 taxable profits and GBP 8,000 qualifying distributions gives approximately GBP 20,406.12 Corporation Tax.

Assumptions

  • One 12-month accounting period wholly within the financial year beginning 1 April 2026.
  • Non-ring-fence company eligible for the small-profits rate and marginal relief; special regimes are excluded.
  • Taxable total profits and qualifying distributions have already been established under HMRC rules.

Source basis

  • UK-focused calculator flow
  • Structured input validation
  • Instant result breakdowns

FAQ

Common questions

No. It estimates a restricted Corporation Tax amount from figures you have already established.

Trust and notes

Assumptions and important notes

This calculator is designed to give a fast estimate using the method shown on the page. Results are most useful when your inputs are accurate and the tool matches your situation.

Use the result as guidance rather than a final diagnosis or professional decision. If the result could affect health, legal, financial, or compliance decisions, verify it with a qualified source where appropriate.

  • One 12-month accounting period wholly within the financial year beginning 1 April 2026.
  • Non-ring-fence company eligible for the small-profits rate and marginal relief; special regimes are excluded.
  • Taxable total profits and qualifying distributions have already been established under HMRC rules.

Method

UK calculator guidance

Last reviewed

April 17, 2026