Gross Margin Calculator UK

Enter your values below to get the result first, then scroll for the full explanation and guidance.

Step 1 • Add values

Use the calculator

Enter your values below to generate an instant result. You can update the inputs at any time to compare different scenarios.

Example checked against the documented gross margin method.

Results refresh instantly as values change.

Gross margin

40%£40,000.00 gross profit

Gross margin: 40% (£40,000.00 gross profit)

Gross margin is gross profit divided by revenue, expressed as a percentage.

Gross-margin summary

Gross margin is gross profit divided by revenue, expressed as a percentage.

Result snapshot

A quick visual read of the values behind this result.

Revenue£100,000.00
Cost of sales£60,000.00

Recommended next checks

  • →Keep revenue and cost of sales on a consistent VAT and accounting basis.
Revenue
£100,000.00
Cost of sales
£60,000.00

Try different values to compare results.

Calculate gross profit and gross margin from revenue and cost of sales.

Fast to use

Built for comparison

Clear result output

Table of Contents

6

About Gross Margin Calculator UK

Gross Margin Calculator UK helps you work through the main numbers for this topic quickly with a simple input flow and an instant result.

Use the calculator result as a practical starting point, then review the explanation and assumptions on the page if you want more context.

Calculation method

gross profit = revenue - cost of sales; gross margin = gross profit / revenue x 100.

Formula explained

Calculation flow

This calculator is structured for fast UK-focused estimates with clear inputs, repeatable logic, and instant results.

Formula

Input values -> calculation engine -> instant result

How the result is built

1Enter the values requested in the form.
2The calculator applies the configured formula logic.
3The result updates instantly with a breakdown.
4Use the output to compare scenarios quickly.

Example

Example checked against the documented gross margin method.

Assumptions

  • Uses the supplied revenue and cost-of-sales figures without deciding accounting classifications.

Source basis

  • UK-focused calculator flow
  • Structured input validation
  • Instant result breakdowns

FAQ

Common questions

Uses the supplied revenue and cost-of-sales figures without deciding accounting classifications.

Trust and notes

Assumptions and important notes

This calculator is designed to give a fast estimate using the method shown on the page. Results are most useful when your inputs are accurate and the tool matches your situation.

Use the result as guidance rather than a final diagnosis or professional decision. If the result could affect health, legal, financial, or compliance decisions, verify it with a qualified source where appropriate.

  • Uses the supplied revenue and cost-of-sales figures without deciding accounting classifications.

Method

UK calculator guidance

Last reviewed

April 17, 2026