Cubic Metres Calculator

Enter your values below to get the result first, then scroll for the full explanation and guidance.

Step 1 • Add values

Use the calculator

Enter your values below to generate an instant result. You can update the inputs at any time to compare different scenarios.

Example: 2.5 m × 1.8 m × 2.2 m = 9.9 cubic m.

Results refresh instantly as values change.

Calculated volume

9.9 cubic mLength x width x height

Calculated volume: 9.9 cubic m (Length x width x height)

This uses a rectangular volume model for a quick planning estimate.

Volume breakdown

This uses a rectangular volume model for a quick planning estimate.

Result snapshot

A quick visual read of the values behind this result.

Length2.5 m
Width1.8 m
Height2.2 m

Recommended next checks

  • →Use the average height when the shape is not perfectly even.
  • →Add a waste or safety margin separately if the project needs one.
Length
2.5 m
Width
1.8 m
Height
2.2 m

Try different values to compare results.

Enter a rectangular space's length, width and height in metres to calculate its volume in cubic metres. This tool does not convert feet or inches.

Metric inputs

Three-dimensional calculation

Clear cubic-metre result

Table of Contents

6

About Cubic Metres Calculator

Cubic Metres Calculator helps you work through the main numbers for this topic quickly with a simple input flow and an instant result.

Use the calculator result as a practical starting point, then review the explanation and assumptions on the page if you want more context.

Cubic metres formula

Volume (cubic metres) = length (m) × width (m) × height (m). For a 2.5 m by 1.8 m by 2.2 m space, the volume is 9.9 cubic metres.

Formula explained

Cubic metres formula

This calculator multiplies three dimensions entered in metres to estimate rectangular volume.

Formula

Volume (m³) = length (m) × width (m) × height (m)

How the result is built

1Measure all three dimensions in metres.
2Multiply length, width and height.
3Use a different shape formula for non-rectangular spaces.

Example

Example: 2.5 m × 1.8 m × 2.2 m = 9.9 cubic m.

Assumptions

  • Rectangular volume = length × width × height.
  • Enter every dimension in metres; irregular shapes need a different method.

Source basis

  • Standard rectangular-prism volume formula

FAQ

Common questions

Multiply length, width and height after measuring all three in metres. The result is in cubic metres.

Trust and notes

Assumptions and important notes

This calculator is designed to give a fast estimate using the method shown on the page. Results are most useful when your inputs are accurate and the tool matches your situation.

Use the result as guidance rather than a final diagnosis or professional decision. If the result could affect health, legal, financial, or compliance decisions, verify it with a qualified source where appropriate.

  • Rectangular volume = length × width × height.
  • Enter every dimension in metres; irregular shapes need a different method.

Method

Rectangular volume

Last reviewed

October 12, 2026