Alcohol Calories Calculator

Enter your values below to get the result first, then scroll for the full explanation and guidance.

Step 1 • Add values

Use the calculator

Enter your values below to generate an instant result. You can update the inputs at any time to compare different scenarios.

Example: 568 mL at 5% ABV contains 2.84 UK units and approximately 159.0 kcal from ethanol alone.

Results refresh instantly as values change.

Energy from ethanol only

159 kcal2.84 UK alcohol units

Energy from ethanol only: 159 kcal (2.84 UK alcohol units)

UK units are drink volume in millilitres multiplied by ABV and divided by 1,000. Each unit represents about 8 g of ethanol, valued here at 7 kcal per gram.

Alcohol-derived energy

UK units are drink volume in millilitres multiplied by ABV and divided by 1,000. Each unit represents about 8 g of ethanol, valued here at 7 kcal per gram.

Result snapshot

A quick visual read of the values behind this result.

UK alcohol units2.84
Estimated ethanol mass22.7 g
Energy from ethanol658.9 kJ

Recommended next checks

  • →Use the drink label's total energy when available.
  • →Add no assumed sugar, carbohydrate, protein or fat because their amounts are not determined by volume and ABV.
UK alcohol units
2.84
Estimated ethanol mass
22.7 g
Energy from ethanol
658.9 kJ

This is not total beverage calories. It includes ethanol energy only; beer, wine, cider, liqueurs and mixed drinks can contain additional energy from sugars and other ingredients.

Try different values to compare results.

Enter a labelled serving volume and ABV to estimate only the energy attributable to ethanol. For total beverage calories, use the producer's nutrition information because ABV does not reveal sugars or other energy-containing ingredients.

Fast to use

Built for comparison

Clear result output

Table of Contents

6

About Alcohol Calories Calculator

Alcohol Calories Calculator helps you work through the main numbers for this topic quickly with a simple input flow and an instant result.

Use the calculator result as a practical starting point, then review the explanation and assumptions on the page if you want more context.

Ethanol-only energy method

First calculate UK units as volume in mL x ABV / 1,000. Each unit represents approximately 8 g of ethanol. Multiply ethanol grams by 7 kcal or 29 kJ. A 568 mL drink at 5% ABV contains 2.84 units, about 22.72 g ethanol and approximately 159.0 kcal from ethanol.

This is a lower-bound component estimate for drinks containing other energy sources. It must not be used as total calories for beer, cider, wine, liqueurs, cocktails or mixed drinks unless a label independently confirms there is no additional energy.

Formula explained

Calculation flow

This calculator is structured for fast UK-focused estimates with clear inputs, repeatable logic, and instant results.

Formula

Input values -> calculation engine -> instant result

How the result is built

1Enter the values requested in the form.
2The calculator applies the configured formula logic.
3The result updates instantly with a breakdown.
4Use the output to compare scenarios quickly.

Example

Example: 568 mL at 5% ABV contains 2.84 UK units and approximately 159.0 kcal from ethanol alone.

Assumptions

  • UK alcohol units = volume in mL x ABV / 1,000; one unit represents approximately 8 g of ethanol.
  • Ethanol contributes 7 kcal or 29 kJ per gram for energy calculation.
  • Sugar, carbohydrate, protein, fat, mixers and other ingredients are excluded, so the result is not total drink calories.

Source basis

  • UK-focused calculator flow
  • Structured input validation
  • Instant result breakdowns

FAQ

Common questions

No. It estimates energy from ethanol only. Sugars, carbohydrates and other ingredients can add calories; use the product label for a total.

The ethanol-derived result is zero. A 0% drink can still contain calories from sugar or other ingredients.

Trust and notes

Assumptions and important notes

This calculator is designed to give a fast estimate using the method shown on the page. Results are most useful when your inputs are accurate and the tool matches your situation.

Use the result as guidance rather than a final diagnosis or professional decision. If the result could affect health, legal, financial, or compliance decisions, verify it with a qualified source where appropriate.

  • UK alcohol units = volume in mL x ABV / 1,000; one unit represents approximately 8 g of ethanol.
  • Ethanol contributes 7 kcal or 29 kJ per gram for energy calculation.
  • Sugar, carbohydrate, protein, fat, mixers and other ingredients are excluded, so the result is not total drink calories.

Method

UK calculator guidance

Last reviewed

April 17, 2026