UK Spouse Visa Financial Requirement Calculator

Enter your values below to get the result first, then scroll for the full explanation and guidance.

Step 1 • Add values

Use the calculator

Enter your values below to generate an instant result. You can update the inputs at any time to compare different scenarios.

Example: GBP 28,000 qualifying income plus GBP 18,500 eligible savings reaches the GBP 29,000 new-route threshold.

Results refresh instantly as values change.

Financial threshold screen

Threshold reached£29,600.00 combined qualifying resources

Financial threshold screen: Threshold reached (£29,600.00 combined qualifying resources)

This compares qualifying annual income plus the permitted cash-savings contribution against the selected Appendix FM partner-route threshold. It does not decide visa eligibility.

Partner-route financial summary

This compares qualifying annual income plus the permitted cash-savings contribution against the selected Appendix FM partner-route threshold. It does not decide visa eligibility.

Result snapshot

A quick visual read of the values behind this result.

Required threshold£29,000.00
Combined annual income£28,000.00
Savings contribution used£1,600.00

Recommended next checks

  • →Check that each income source and the cash savings meet Appendix FM-SE evidence and holding-period rules.
  • →If the first partner application was before 11 April 2024, use the extension route only if that situation matches your case.
Required threshold
£29,000.00
Combined annual income
£28,000.00
Savings contribution used
£1,600.00

Limited to initial or extension applications under the 5-year Appendix FM partner route. It excludes settlement, Armed Forces routes, adequate-maintenance calculations and all non-financial visa requirements.

Try different values to compare results.

Choose one supported Appendix FM 5-year partner-route scenario and enter only income and cash savings that already satisfy the relevant evidence rules. The result is a financial-threshold screen, not immigration advice or a visa decision.

Fast to use

Built for comparison

Clear result output

Table of Contents

5

About UK Spouse Visa Financial Requirement Calculator

UK Spouse Visa Financial Requirement Calculator helps you work through the main numbers for this topic quickly with a simple input flow and an instant result.

Use the calculator result as a practical starting point, then review the explanation and assumptions on the page if you want more context.

What this financial screen can and cannot decide

New applicants to the 5-year partner route on or after 11 April 2024 generally use a GBP 29,000 minimum income requirement. Qualifying applicants already on the same-partner route before that date can use the transitional GBP 18,600 threshold plus relevant child additions, capped at GBP 29,000.

For the supported temporary-permission scenarios, eligible savings above GBP 16,000 can cover an income shortfall at 2.5 times the shortfall. The calculator does not determine whether employment, self-employment, non-employment income or savings meet documentary and holding-period rules. Specified-benefit cases use adequate maintenance instead.

Formula explained

Calculation flow

This calculator is structured for fast UK-focused estimates with clear inputs, repeatable logic, and instant results.

Formula

Input values -> calculation engine -> instant result

How the result is built

1Enter the values requested in the form.
2The calculator applies the configured formula logic.
3The result updates instantly with a breakdown.
4Use the output to compare scenarios quickly.

Example

Example: GBP 28,000 qualifying income plus GBP 18,500 eligible savings reaches the GBP 29,000 new-route threshold.

Assumptions

  • New 5-year partner-route applications on or after 11 April 2024 use GBP 29,000 with no child addition.
  • A qualifying same-partner transitional extension uses GBP 18,600 plus GBP 3,800 for the first relevant non-British child and GBP 2,400 for each additional child, capped at GBP 29,000.
  • Savings contribution = max(0, eligible savings - GBP 16,000) / 2.5 for these temporary partner applications. The user must first establish that income and savings qualify under Appendix FM-SE.
  • Specified-benefit cases require an individual adequate-maintenance assessment and are not numerically calculated. Settlement, Armed Forces routes and all non-financial visa requirements are excluded.

Source basis

  • UK-focused calculator flow
  • Structured input validation
  • Instant result breakdowns

Trust and notes

Assumptions and important notes

This calculator is designed to give a fast estimate using the method shown on the page. Results are most useful when your inputs are accurate and the tool matches your situation.

Use the result as guidance rather than a final diagnosis or professional decision. If the result could affect health, legal, financial, or compliance decisions, verify it with a qualified source where appropriate.

  • New 5-year partner-route applications on or after 11 April 2024 use GBP 29,000 with no child addition.
  • A qualifying same-partner transitional extension uses GBP 18,600 plus GBP 3,800 for the first relevant non-British child and GBP 2,400 for each additional child, capped at GBP 29,000.
  • Savings contribution = max(0, eligible savings - GBP 16,000) / 2.5 for these temporary partner applications. The user must first establish that income and savings qualify under Appendix FM-SE.
  • Specified-benefit cases require an individual adequate-maintenance assessment and are not numerically calculated. Settlement, Armed Forces routes and all non-financial visa requirements are excluded.

Method

UK calculator guidance

Last reviewed

April 17, 2026