Double Taxation Relief Calculator UK

Enter your values below to get the result first, then scroll for the full explanation and guidance.

Step 1 • Add values

Use the calculator

Enter your values below to generate an instant result. You can update the inputs at any time to compare different scenarios.

Example calculated from the inputs and method shown below.

Results refresh instantly as values change.

Estimated UK Income Tax on the foreign income after credit

£500.00Restricted 2026/27 foreign employment-income illustration

Estimated UK Income Tax on the foreign income after credit: £500.00 (Restricted 2026/27 foreign employment-income illustration)

The UK tax attributable to the entered foreign non-savings income is the difference between annual Income Tax with and without that income. Relief is capped at the lower of that attributable UK tax and the creditable foreign tax entered.

Foreign Tax Credit Relief cap

The UK tax attributable to the entered foreign non-savings income is the difference between annual Income Tax with and without that income. Relief is capped at the lower of that attributable UK tax and the creditable foreign tax entered.

Result snapshot

A quick visual read of the values behind this result.

Income Tax on other income£3,486.00
Income Tax including foreign income£5,486.00
UK tax attributable to foreign income£2,000.00
Foreign Tax Credit Relief used£1,500.00

Recommended next checks

  • →Confirm UK residence, treaty eligibility, the admissible foreign tax and the sterling conversion with HMRC guidance or a qualified adviser.
  • →Report each foreign source and income type correctly on Self Assessment.
Income Tax on other income
£3,486.00
Income Tax including foreign income
£5,486.00
UK tax attributable to foreign income
£2,000.00
Foreign Tax Credit Relief used
£1,500.00

Only for one user-confirmed UK-taxable foreign employment source in GBP and its user-confirmed creditable foreign tax. Calculate each separate foreign source on its own. This does not determine residence, FIG relief, treaty eligibility, admissible tax, exchange rates, savings, dividends, gains, property income, National Insurance, PAYE or a final Self Assessment liability.

Try different values to compare results.

Estimate 2026/27 UK Income Tax attributable to UK-taxable foreign employment income after a user-confirmed Foreign Tax Credit Relief cap.

Fast to use

Built for comparison

Clear result output

Table of Contents

6

About Double Taxation Relief Calculator UK

Double Taxation Relief Calculator UK helps you work through the main numbers for this topic quickly with a simple input flow and an instant result.

Use the calculator result as a practical starting point, then review the explanation and assumptions on the page if you want more context.

Calculation method

Compare 2026/27 annual Income Tax with and without the foreign employment income. Foreign Tax Credit Relief is the lesser of attributable UK tax and the admissible foreign tax entered.

Restricted to one user-confirmed UK-taxable foreign employment income source in GBP and its user-confirmed creditable foreign tax. Residence, FIG relief, treaty eligibility, exchange conversion, savings, dividends, gains, property, NI, PAYE and final Self Assessment are excluded.

Formula explained

Calculation flow

This calculator is structured for fast UK-focused estimates with clear inputs, repeatable logic, and instant results.

Formula

Input values -> calculation engine -> instant result

How the result is built

1Enter the values requested in the form.
2The calculator applies the configured formula logic.
3The result updates instantly with a breakdown.
4Use the output to compare scenarios quickly.

Example

Example calculated from the inputs and method shown below.

Assumptions

  • Restricted to one user-confirmed UK-taxable foreign employment income source in GBP and its user-confirmed creditable foreign tax. Residence, FIG relief, treaty eligibility, exchange conversion, savings, dividends, gains, property, NI, PAYE and final Self Assessment are excluded.

Source basis

  • UK-focused calculator flow
  • Structured input validation
  • Instant result breakdowns

FAQ

Common questions

Restricted to one user-confirmed UK-taxable foreign employment income source in GBP and its user-confirmed creditable foreign tax. Residence, FIG relief, treaty eligibility, exchange conversion, savings, dividends, gains, property, NI, PAYE and final Self Assessment are excluded.

Trust and notes

Assumptions and important notes

This calculator is designed to give a fast estimate using the method shown on the page. Results are most useful when your inputs are accurate and the tool matches your situation.

Use the result as guidance rather than a final diagnosis or professional decision. If the result could affect health, legal, financial, or compliance decisions, verify it with a qualified source where appropriate.

  • Restricted to one user-confirmed UK-taxable foreign employment income source in GBP and its user-confirmed creditable foreign tax. Residence, FIG relief, treaty eligibility, exchange conversion, savings, dividends, gains, property, NI, PAYE and final Self Assessment are excluded.

Method

UK calculator guidance

Last reviewed

April 17, 2026