Overseas Property Tax Calculator

Enter your values below to get the result first, then scroll for the full explanation and guidance.

Step 1 • Add values

Use the calculator

Enter your values below to generate an instant result. You can update the inputs at any time to compare different scenarios.

Example calculated from the inputs and method shown below.

Results refresh instantly as values change.

Estimated UK Income Tax on overseas property profit after credit

£500.00Restricted 2026/27 overseas property illustration

Estimated UK Income Tax on overseas property profit after credit: £500.00 (Restricted 2026/27 overseas property illustration)

Compare annual Income Tax with and without taxable overseas property profit, then cap user-confirmed Foreign Tax Credit Relief at the attributable UK tax.

Property profit and foreign tax credit

Compare annual Income Tax with and without taxable overseas property profit, then cap user-confirmed Foreign Tax Credit Relief at the attributable UK tax.

Result snapshot

A quick visual read of the values behind this result.

Gross overseas property income£12,000.00
Allowable expenses£2,000.00
Taxable overseas property profit£10,000.00
Income Tax on other income£3,486.00
Income Tax including property profit£5,486.00
UK tax attributable to property profit£2,000.00
Foreign Tax Credit Relief used£1,500.00

Recommended next checks

  • →Confirm the property's allowable expenses or property-allowance eligibility across all UK and overseas property income.
  • →Check UK residence, treaty limits, foreign tax admissibility and Self Assessment separately.
Gross overseas property income
£12,000.00
Allowable expenses
£2,000.00
Taxable overseas property profit
£10,000.00
Income Tax on other income
£3,486.00
Income Tax including property profit
£5,486.00
UK tax attributable to property profit
£2,000.00
Foreign Tax Credit Relief used
£1,500.00

For one UK-taxable overseas property business of a UK-resident individual, with GBP inputs and user-confirmed creditable foreign tax. Excludes other property businesses, finance-cost tax reductions, losses, joint ownership, Rent a Room, FIG relief, currency conversion and final Self Assessment liability.

Try different values to compare results.

Estimate the additional 2026/27 UK Income Tax attributable to one overseas property's taxable profit after a user-confirmed foreign tax credit.

Fast to use

Built for comparison

Clear result output

Table of Contents

6

About Overseas Property Tax Calculator

Overseas Property Tax Calculator helps you work through the main numbers for this topic quickly with a simple input flow and an instant result.

Use the calculator result as a practical starting point, then review the explanation and assumptions on the page if you want more context.

Calculation method

Deduct either eligible day-to-day expenses or the property allowance, compare annual UK Income Tax with and without the resulting overseas property profit, then cap Foreign Tax Credit Relief at the lower of UK tax attributable to that profit and entered creditable foreign tax.

For one UK-taxable overseas property business of a UK-resident individual, with all inputs in GBP and user-confirmed creditable foreign tax. Excludes other UK or overseas property businesses, finance-cost tax reduction, losses, joint ownership, Rent a Room, FIG relief, treaty eligibility, currency conversion and final Self Assessment.

Formula explained

Calculation flow

This calculator is structured for fast UK-focused estimates with clear inputs, repeatable logic, and instant results.

Formula

Input values -> calculation engine -> instant result

How the result is built

1Enter the values requested in the form.
2The calculator applies the configured formula logic.
3The result updates instantly with a breakdown.
4Use the output to compare scenarios quickly.

Example

Example calculated from the inputs and method shown below.

Assumptions

  • For one UK-taxable overseas property business of a UK-resident individual, with all inputs in GBP and user-confirmed creditable foreign tax. Excludes other UK or overseas property businesses, finance-cost tax reduction, losses, joint ownership, Rent a Room, FIG relief, treaty eligibility, currency conversion and final Self Assessment.

Source basis

  • UK-focused calculator flow
  • Structured input validation
  • Instant result breakdowns

FAQ

Common questions

For one UK-taxable overseas property business of a UK-resident individual, with all inputs in GBP and user-confirmed creditable foreign tax. Excludes other UK or overseas property businesses, finance-cost tax reduction, losses, joint ownership, Rent a Room, FIG relief, treaty eligibility, currency conversion and final Self Assessment.

Trust and notes

Assumptions and important notes

This calculator is designed to give a fast estimate using the method shown on the page. Results are most useful when your inputs are accurate and the tool matches your situation.

Use the result as guidance rather than a final diagnosis or professional decision. If the result could affect health, legal, financial, or compliance decisions, verify it with a qualified source where appropriate.

  • For one UK-taxable overseas property business of a UK-resident individual, with all inputs in GBP and user-confirmed creditable foreign tax. Excludes other UK or overseas property businesses, finance-cost tax reduction, losses, joint ownership, Rent a Room, FIG relief, treaty eligibility, currency conversion and final Self Assessment.

Method

UK calculator guidance

Last reviewed

April 17, 2026