Company Car Tax Calculator UK

Enter your values below to get the result first, then scroll for the full explanation and guidance.

Step 1 • Add values

Use the calculator

Enter your values below to generate an instant result. You can update the inputs at any time to compare different scenarios.

Example: a GBP 38,000 taxable list price at 28% benefit-in-kind and 40% income tax gives GBP 4,256 annual tax before any capital contribution.

Results refresh instantly as values change.

Estimated annual company-car tax

£4,256.00£354.67 per month at the tax rate entered

Estimated annual company-car tax: £4,256.00 (£354.67 per month at the tax rate entered)

This multiplies the taxable list price by the benefit-in-kind percentage and then applies the income-tax rate entered.

Company-car tax summary

This multiplies the taxable list price by the benefit-in-kind percentage and then applies the income-tax rate entered.

Result snapshot

A quick visual read of the values behind this result.

Taxable list price£38,000.00
Capital contribution deducted£0.00
Taxable benefit£10,640.00
Income-tax rate40%

Recommended next checks

  • →Use the correct benefit-in-kind percentage for the car and tax year you want to model.
  • →Only capital contributions towards the car or qualifying accessories reduce the price, capped at £5,000; private-use payments follow different rules.
Taxable list price
£38,000.00
Capital contribution deducted
£0.00
Taxable benefit
£10,640.00
Income-tax rate
40%

Try different values to compare results.

Enter the car's taxable list price, the applicable benefit-in-kind percentage, your marginal income-tax rate and any qualifying capital contribution. This tool estimates income tax on a company car available for the full tax year; it does not determine the percentage from CO2 emissions.

Fast to use

Built for comparison

Clear result output

Table of Contents

5

About Company Car Tax Calculator UK

The estimate applies the supplied benefit-in-kind and income-tax percentages to the taxable list price after eligible capital contributions. Verify the percentage for your vehicle and tax year with HMRC; this tool does not infer it from emissions or fuel type.

Company-car tax method

Deduct qualifying employee capital contributions up to GBP 5,000 from the taxable list price. Multiply the result by the benefit-in-kind percentage supplied, then by the supplied marginal income-tax rate. Divide annual tax by 12 for a monthly equivalent.

The correct benefit-in-kind percentage depends on the vehicle and tax year; confirm it with HMRC before entering it. Private-use payments, fuel benefit, optional remuneration, part-year availability and special vehicle rules are not modelled.

Formula explained

Calculation flow

This calculator is structured for fast UK-focused estimates with clear inputs, repeatable logic, and instant results.

Formula

Input values -> calculation engine -> instant result

How the result is built

1Enter the values requested in the form.
2The calculator applies the configured formula logic.
3The result updates instantly with a breakdown.
4Use the output to compare scenarios quickly.

Example

Example: a GBP 38,000 taxable list price at 28% benefit-in-kind and 40% income tax gives GBP 4,256 annual tax before any capital contribution.

Assumptions

  • For a car available throughout the year, taxable benefit = (taxable list price less qualifying employee capital contributions capped at GBP 5,000) x the supplied benefit-in-kind percentage.
  • Income tax = taxable benefit x the supplied marginal income-tax rate. Verify the appropriate percentage for the vehicle and tax year separately.
  • Private-use payments, fuel benefit, optional remuneration, part-year availability and special vehicle rules are excluded.

Source basis

  • UK-focused calculator flow
  • Structured input validation
  • Instant result breakdowns

Trust and notes

Assumptions and important notes

This calculator is designed to give a fast estimate using the method shown on the page. Results are most useful when your inputs are accurate and the tool matches your situation.

Use the result as guidance rather than a final diagnosis or professional decision. If the result could affect health, legal, financial, or compliance decisions, verify it with a qualified source where appropriate.

  • For a car available throughout the year, taxable benefit = (taxable list price less qualifying employee capital contributions capped at GBP 5,000) x the supplied benefit-in-kind percentage.
  • Income tax = taxable benefit x the supplied marginal income-tax rate. Verify the appropriate percentage for the vehicle and tax year separately.
  • Private-use payments, fuel benefit, optional remuneration, part-year availability and special vehicle rules are excluded.

Method

UK calculator guidance

Last reviewed

April 17, 2026