Pension Calculator UK

Enter your values below to get the result first, then scroll for the full explanation and guidance.

Step 1 • Add values

Use the calculator

Enter your values below to generate an instant result. You can update the inputs at any time to compare different scenarios.

Example: age 65 to 67, GBP 1,000 pot and GBP 100 per month at zero growth, fees and inflation projects GBP 3,400.

Results refresh instantly as values change.

Illustrative nominal pot at target age

£87,751.1332-year projection

Illustrative nominal pot at target age: £87,751.13 (32-year projection)

This mathematical projection assumes constant annual growth, fees and inflation, with contributions at each month-end. Returns are not guaranteed.

Projection summary

This mathematical projection assumes constant annual growth, fees and inflation, with contributions at each month-end. Returns are not guaranteed.

Result snapshot

A quick visual read of the values behind this result.

Current pension pot£1,000.00
Monthly contribution£100.00
Total paid in£39,400.00
Growth after assumed fees£48,351.13
Value in today's money£46,563.67

Recommended next checks

  • →Try lower growth or higher fees to see how sensitive the result is.
  • →Compare today's-money value with the nominal figure before planning withdrawals.
Current pension pot
£1,000.00
Monthly contribution
£100.00
Total paid in
£39,400.00
Growth after assumed fees
£48,351.13
Value in today's money
£46,563.67

Monthly contributions are total amounts entering the pot after any tax relief; this does not calculate relief, State Pension, annuity income or tax-free cash.

Try different values to compare results.

Set a personal target age to illustrate a defined-contribution pension pot. The result is a nominal pot value plus an inflation-adjusted today's-money comparison, not an occupational or State Pension entitlement.

Fast to use

Built for comparison

Clear result output

Table of Contents

5

About Pension Calculator UK

Pension Calculator UK helps you work through the main numbers for this topic quickly with a simple input flow and an instant result.

Use the calculator result as a practical starting point, then review the explanation and assumptions on the page if you want more context.

Projection, not promised retirement income

The model compounds the existing pot and end-of-month contributions using a constant annual growth assumption after fees. It discounts the result by assumed inflation. For ages 65 to 67, a GBP 1,000 opening pot and GBP 100 monthly with zero growth, fees and inflation produces GBP 3,400.

Defined-benefit pensions, State Pension, tax-free withdrawals, pension tax relief and annuity or drawdown income require different inputs and rules. Investment returns and inflation are uncertain.

Formula explained

Calculation flow

This calculator is structured for fast UK-focused estimates with clear inputs, repeatable logic, and instant results.

Formula

Input values -> calculation engine -> instant result

How the result is built

1Enter the values requested in the form.
2The calculator applies the configured formula logic.
3The result updates instantly with a breakdown.
4Use the output to compare scenarios quickly.

Example

Example: age 65 to 67, GBP 1,000 pot and GBP 100 per month at zero growth, fees and inflation projects GBP 3,400.

Assumptions

  • The target age is a personal scenario, not State Pension age or scheme eligibility.
  • Defined-contribution pot with end-of-month contributions and constant assumed growth, fees and inflation.
  • Monthly amount includes any employer contribution or relief already entering the pot; no benefit, tax or drawdown income is calculated.

Source basis

  • UK-focused calculator flow
  • Structured input validation
  • Instant result breakdowns

Trust and notes

Assumptions and important notes

This calculator is designed to give a fast estimate using the method shown on the page. Results are most useful when your inputs are accurate and the tool matches your situation.

Use the result as guidance rather than a final diagnosis or professional decision. If the result could affect health, legal, financial, or compliance decisions, verify it with a qualified source where appropriate.

  • The target age is a personal scenario, not State Pension age or scheme eligibility.
  • Defined-contribution pot with end-of-month contributions and constant assumed growth, fees and inflation.
  • Monthly amount includes any employer contribution or relief already entering the pot; no benefit, tax or drawdown income is calculated.

Method

UK calculator guidance

Last reviewed

April 17, 2026