Landlord Tax Calculator UK

Enter your values below to get the result first, then scroll for the full explanation and guidance.

Step 1 • Add values

Use the calculator

Enter your values below to generate an instant result. You can update the inputs at any time to compare different scenarios.

Example calculated from the inputs and method shown below.

Results refresh instantly as values change.

Additional annual Income Tax on property profit

£2,000.002026/27 standard annual comparison

Additional annual Income Tax on property profit: £2,000.00 (2026/27 standard annual comparison)

Compare Income Tax on other non-savings income plus taxable property profit with tax on the other income alone; the Personal Allowance is used once.

Additional Income Tax only

Compare Income Tax on other non-savings income plus taxable property profit with tax on the other income alone; the Personal Allowance is used once.

Result snapshot

A quick visual read of the values behind this result.

Gross property income£12,000.00
Allowable expenses£2,000.00
Taxable property profit£10,000.00
Income Tax before property profit£3,486.00
Income Tax including property profit£5,486.00

Recommended next checks

  • →Confirm whether the property allowance or actual expenses are available for the property business.
  • →Check mortgage finance-cost relief, losses, jointly owned property and Self Assessment separately.
Gross property income
£12,000.00
Allowable expenses
£2,000.00
Taxable property profit
£10,000.00
Income Tax before property profit
£3,486.00
Income Tax including property profit
£5,486.00

For an individual UK property business using either the property allowance or entered day-to-day allowable expenses. Excludes Rent a Room relief, finance-cost tax reduction, losses, capital allowances, jointly owned income allocation, company landlords and tax already paid.

Try different values to compare results.

Estimate additional 2026/27 UK Income Tax on a UK rental property's taxable profit alongside other non-savings income.

Fast to use

Built for comparison

Clear result output

Table of Contents

6

About Landlord Tax Calculator UK

Landlord Tax Calculator UK helps you work through the main numbers for this topic quickly with a simple input flow and an instant result.

Use the calculator result as a practical starting point, then review the explanation and assumptions on the page if you want more context.

Calculation method

Deduct either eligible day-to-day expenses or the property allowance, then compare annual Income Tax with and without the taxable UK property profit.

For one UK property business of an individual, using either the property allowance or entered allowable expenses. Excludes Rent a Room relief, mortgage finance-cost tax reduction, losses, joint ownership, companies, other income types and final Self Assessment.

Formula explained

Calculation flow

This calculator is structured for fast UK-focused estimates with clear inputs, repeatable logic, and instant results.

Formula

Input values -> calculation engine -> instant result

How the result is built

1Enter the values requested in the form.
2The calculator applies the configured formula logic.
3The result updates instantly with a breakdown.
4Use the output to compare scenarios quickly.

Example

Example calculated from the inputs and method shown below.

Assumptions

  • For one UK property business of an individual, using either the property allowance or entered allowable expenses. Excludes Rent a Room relief, mortgage finance-cost tax reduction, losses, joint ownership, companies, other income types and final Self Assessment.

Source basis

  • UK-focused calculator flow
  • Structured input validation
  • Instant result breakdowns

FAQ

Common questions

For one UK property business of an individual, using either the property allowance or entered allowable expenses. Excludes Rent a Room relief, mortgage finance-cost tax reduction, losses, joint ownership, companies, other income types and final Self Assessment.

Trust and notes

Assumptions and important notes

This calculator is designed to give a fast estimate using the method shown on the page. Results are most useful when your inputs are accurate and the tool matches your situation.

Use the result as guidance rather than a final diagnosis or professional decision. If the result could affect health, legal, financial, or compliance decisions, verify it with a qualified source where appropriate.

  • For one UK property business of an individual, using either the property allowance or entered allowable expenses. Excludes Rent a Room relief, mortgage finance-cost tax reduction, losses, joint ownership, companies, other income types and final Self Assessment.

Method

UK calculator guidance

Last reviewed

April 17, 2026