Help To Save Calculator UK

Enter your values below to get the result first, then scroll for the full explanation and guidance.

Step 1 • Add values

Use the calculator

Enter your values below to generate an instant result. You can update the inputs at any time to compare different scenarios.

Example: save GBP 25 each month throughout four years without withdrawing; the first bonus is GBP 300 and the final bonus is GBP 300.

Results refresh instantly as values change.

Illustrative total Help to Save bonus

£600.00Four years, no withdrawals

Illustrative total Help to Save bonus: £600.00 (Four years, no withdrawals)

The first bonus is 50% of the highest balance in years 1-2. The final bonus is 50% of the increase in the highest balance in years 3-4.

Two bonus periods

The first bonus is 50% of the highest balance in years 1-2. The final bonus is 50% of the increase in the highest balance in years 3-4.

Result snapshot

A quick visual read of the values behind this result.

First two-year bonus£300.00
Final two-year bonus£300.00
Savings deposited over four years£1,200.00

Recommended next checks

  • →Check your eligibility and actual highest balances with Help to Save.
  • →Allow for withdrawals or missed deposits when comparing with an actual account.
First two-year bonus
£300.00
Final two-year bonus
£300.00
Savings deposited over four years
£1,200.00

Assumes the entered amount is deposited in every one of 24 calendar months in each period, with no withdrawals. Bonuses are paid to a separate bank account and do not increase the Help to Save balance.

Try different values to compare results.

See how steady deposits, up to GBP 50 each calendar month, could affect the two Help to Save bonuses. The result assumes no withdrawals and does not establish your eligibility or actual highest balances.

Fast to use

Built for comparison

Clear result output

Table of Contents

6

About Help To Save Calculator UK

Help To Save Calculator UK helps you work through the main numbers for this topic quickly with a simple input flow and an instant result.

Use the calculator result as a practical starting point, then review the explanation and assumptions on the page if you want more context.

How the two bonuses are projected

After two years, the first bonus is half of the highest balance reached. After four years, the final bonus is half the increase above the first period's highest balance. Saving GBP 25 monthly in both periods without withdrawing produces GBP 600 of deposits by year two and GBP 1,200 by year four, with GBP 300 for each bonus.

Withdrawing or missing deposits changes the highest balances. Bonus payments go to your nominated bank account rather than back into the Help to Save account.

Formula explained

Calculation flow

This calculator is structured for fast UK-focused estimates with clear inputs, repeatable logic, and instant results.

Formula

Input values -> calculation engine -> instant result

How the result is built

1Enter the values requested in the form.
2The calculator applies the configured formula logic.
3The result updates instantly with a breakdown.
4Use the output to compare scenarios quickly.

Example

Example: save GBP 25 each month throughout four years without withdrawing; the first bonus is GBP 300 and the final bonus is GBP 300.

Assumptions

  • Deposit the selected amount in each of 24 calendar months per period with no withdrawals or missed months.
  • First bonus is 50% of the highest balance in the first two years; final bonus is 50% of the increase in highest balance during years three and four.
  • Bonuses are paid outside the Help to Save account. Eligibility is not assessed and actual bonuses depend on account balances.

Source basis

  • UK-focused calculator flow
  • Structured input validation
  • Instant result breakdowns

FAQ

Common questions

Not automatically. Bonuses depend on the highest balances reached in each period, but withdrawing can make it harder to raise the balance enough for a further bonus.

Trust and notes

Assumptions and important notes

This calculator is designed to give a fast estimate using the method shown on the page. Results are most useful when your inputs are accurate and the tool matches your situation.

Use the result as guidance rather than a final diagnosis or professional decision. If the result could affect health, legal, financial, or compliance decisions, verify it with a qualified source where appropriate.

  • Deposit the selected amount in each of 24 calendar months per period with no withdrawals or missed months.
  • First bonus is 50% of the highest balance in the first two years; final bonus is 50% of the increase in highest balance during years three and four.
  • Bonuses are paid outside the Help to Save account. Eligibility is not assessed and actual bonuses depend on account balances.

Method

UK calculator guidance

Last reviewed

April 17, 2026