Lifetime ISA Withdrawal Penalty Calculator UK

Enter your values below to get the result first, then scroll for the full explanation and guidance.

Step 1 • Add values

Use the calculator

Enter your values below to generate an instant result. You can update the inputs at any time to compare different scenarios.

Example checked against the documented Lifetime ISA withdrawal charge method.

Results refresh instantly as values change.

Withdrawal charge

£250.00£750.00 left after the charge

Withdrawal charge: £250.00 (£750.00 left after the charge)

This applies the current 25% unauthorised Lifetime ISA withdrawal charge to the gross amount withdrawn.

Lifetime ISA withdrawal summary

This applies the current 25% unauthorised Lifetime ISA withdrawal charge to the gross amount withdrawn.

Result snapshot

A quick visual read of the values behind this result.

Gross withdrawal£1,000.00
Net amount£750.00

Recommended next checks

  • →Check whether an authorised withdrawal exception applies before requesting a withdrawal.
Gross withdrawal
£1,000.00
Net amount
£750.00

Try different values to compare results.

Calculate the 25% charge and net cash for an unauthorised Lifetime ISA withdrawal.

Fast to use

Built for comparison

Clear result output

Table of Contents

6

About Lifetime ISA Withdrawal Penalty Calculator UK

Lifetime ISA Withdrawal Penalty Calculator UK helps you work through the main numbers for this topic quickly with a simple input flow and an instant result.

Use the calculator result as a practical starting point, then review the explanation and assumptions on the page if you want more context.

Calculation method

withdrawal charge = gross withdrawal x 25%; net cash = gross withdrawal - charge.

Formula explained

Calculation flow

This calculator is structured for fast UK-focused estimates with clear inputs, repeatable logic, and instant results.

Formula

Input values -> calculation engine -> instant result

How the result is built

1Enter the values requested in the form.
2The calculator applies the configured formula logic.
3The result updates instantly with a breakdown.
4Use the output to compare scenarios quickly.

Example

Example checked against the documented Lifetime ISA withdrawal charge method.

Assumptions

  • For a chargeable withdrawal amount supplied by the user; it does not determine whether an exemption applies.

Source basis

  • UK-focused calculator flow
  • Structured input validation
  • Instant result breakdowns

FAQ

Common questions

For a chargeable withdrawal amount supplied by the user; it does not determine whether an exemption applies.

Trust and notes

Assumptions and important notes

This calculator is designed to give a fast estimate using the method shown on the page. Results are most useful when your inputs are accurate and the tool matches your situation.

Use the result as guidance rather than a final diagnosis or professional decision. If the result could affect health, legal, financial, or compliance decisions, verify it with a qualified source where appropriate.

  • For a chargeable withdrawal amount supplied by the user; it does not determine whether an exemption applies.

Method

UK calculator guidance

Last reviewed

April 17, 2026