Student Budget Calculator UK

Enter your values below to get the result first, then scroll for the full explanation and guidance.

Step 1 • Add values

Use the calculator

Enter your values below to generate an instant result. You can update the inputs at any time to compare different scenarios.

Example: GBP 1,200 monthly income minus GBP 950 expenses leaves GBP 250.

Results refresh instantly as values change.

Monthly balance

£250.00Monthly income minus expenses

Monthly balance: £250.00 (Monthly income minus expenses)

A positive balance is money left after the entered expenses; a negative balance is a shortfall.

Budget summary

A positive balance is money left after the entered expenses; a negative balance is a shortfall.

Result snapshot

A quick visual read of the values behind this result.

Monthly income£1,200.00
Monthly expenses£950.00

Recommended next checks

  • →Include all regular costs and convert non-monthly payments before entering them.
Monthly income
£1,200.00
Monthly expenses
£950.00

Try different values to compare results.

Enter all monthly student income and expenses to calculate money left or a shortfall. This tool does not estimate funding eligibility.

Inputs and units stated

Formula shown

Scope limits explained

Table of Contents

6

About Student Budget Calculator UK

Student Budget Calculator UK helps you work through the main numbers for this topic quickly with a simple input flow and an instant result.

Use the calculator result as a practical starting point, then review the explanation and assumptions on the page if you want more context.

Monthly budget formula

Monthly balance = monthly income - monthly expenses. GBP 1,200 minus GBP 950 leaves GBP 250.

Formula explained

Monthly budget balance

Subtract monthly expenses from monthly income to see a student budget balance.

Formula

Balance = monthly income - monthly expenses

How the result is built

1Enter the labelled values using the stated units.
2Apply Balance = monthly income - monthly expenses.
3Read the result alongside the page assumptions and scope limits.

Example

Example: GBP 1,200 monthly income minus GBP 950 expenses leaves GBP 250.

Assumptions

  • Both values cover the same month.
  • Monthly balance = income - expenses; irregular costs must be converted to monthly amounts.

Source basis

  • Standard cash-flow arithmetic

FAQ

Common questions

The calculator shows a negative monthly balance, indicating a shortfall for the amounts entered.

Trust and notes

Assumptions and important notes

This calculator is designed to give a fast estimate using the method shown on the page. Results are most useful when your inputs are accurate and the tool matches your situation.

Use the result as guidance rather than a final diagnosis or professional decision. If the result could affect health, legal, financial, or compliance decisions, verify it with a qualified source where appropriate.

  • Both values cover the same month.
  • Monthly balance = income - expenses; irregular costs must be converted to monthly amounts.

Method

Monthly budget balance

Last reviewed

October 12, 2026