Capital Gains Tax Property Calculator UK

Enter your values below to get the result first, then scroll for the full explanation and guidance.

Step 1 • Add values

Use the calculator

Enter your values below to generate an instant result. You can update the inputs at any time to compare different scenarios.

Example: GBP 425,000 proceeds less GBP 260,000 acquisition, GBP 15,000 improvements and GBP 8,000 selling costs gives GBP 142,000 gain before reliefs.

Results refresh instantly as values change.

Estimated property CGT due

£32,298.00Chargeable gain remains

Estimated property CGT due: £32,298.00 (Chargeable gain remains)

The estimate applies the annual exemption first, then uses the basic-rate and higher-rate residential property CGT bands.

How the property gain is taxed

The estimate applies the annual exemption first, then uses the basic-rate and higher-rate residential property CGT bands.

Result snapshot

A quick visual read of the values behind this result.

Gain before allowance£142,000.00
Annual exemption used£3,000.00
Chargeable gain£139,000.00
Gain taxed at 18%£17,700.00
Gain taxed at 24%£121,300.00

Recommended next checks

  • →Change the taxable income figure to see how much of the gain stays in the 18% band.
  • →Add any missed improvement or selling costs before relying on the result.
  • →Use professional advice if reliefs, part-private residence rules, or trust ownership apply.
Gain before allowance
£142,000.00
Annual exemption used
£3,000.00
Chargeable gain
£139,000.00
Gain taxed at 18%
£17,700.00
Gain taxed at 24%
£121,300.00

This estimate uses 2026 to 2027 residential property Capital Gains Tax rates and the annual exempt amount.

Try different values to compare results.

Estimate Capital Gains Tax on your share of one UK residential property disposal in 2026/27. Enter proceeds, allowable costs, any reliefs or losses you have already established, and your taxable income after Income Tax allowances. The calculator does not determine whether a property qualifies for Private Residence Relief or Lettings Relief.

Fast to use

Built for comparison

Clear result output

Table of Contents

5

About Capital Gains Tax Property Calculator UK

Capital Gains Tax Property Calculator UK helps you work through the main numbers for this topic quickly with a simple input flow and an instant result.

Use the calculator result as a practical starting point, then review the explanation and assumptions on the page if you want more context.

How the residential property estimate works

Subtract eligible acquisition, improvement and selling costs and the entered reliefs or losses from the proceeds. If the full GBP 3,000 annual exemption remains available, subtract it from the positive gain. Add the resulting chargeable gain to taxable income for rate-band purposes: the portion within the GBP 37,700 basic band is taxed at 18%, and the remainder at 24%.

For GBP 425,000 proceeds, GBP 260,000 acquisition cost, GBP 15,000 improvements, GBP 8,000 selling costs and GBP 20,000 taxable income, the gain is GBP 142,000 and the estimated CGT is GBP 32,298. A jointly owned property must be entered using your own share of each amount. A taxable UK property disposal may need to be reported and paid within 60 days.

Do not use this as a final liability for multiple gains, a partly exempt home, a disposal in another year, a company, trust or estate, or a case where the full annual exemption is unavailable. Confirm reliefs and losses separately before entering them.

Formula explained

Calculation flow

This calculator is structured for fast UK-focused estimates with clear inputs, repeatable logic, and instant results.

Formula

Input values -> calculation engine -> instant result

How the result is built

1Enter the values requested in the form.
2The calculator applies the configured formula logic.
3The result updates instantly with a breakdown.
4Use the output to compare scenarios quickly.

Example

Example: GBP 425,000 proceeds less GBP 260,000 acquisition, GBP 15,000 improvements and GBP 8,000 selling costs gives GBP 142,000 gain before reliefs.

Assumptions

  • One individual's share of a UK residential property disposal in 2026/27, with the full GBP 3,000 annual exempt amount available.
  • Enter only eligible acquisition, improvement and disposal costs, and separately established reliefs or losses; this tool does not decide eligibility.
  • Taxable income means income after Income Tax allowances and reliefs. Other gains, prior use of the exemption, special ownership rules and non-residential rates are excluded.

Source basis

  • UK-focused calculator flow
  • Structured input validation
  • Instant result breakdowns

Trust and notes

Assumptions and important notes

This calculator is designed to give a fast estimate using the method shown on the page. Results are most useful when your inputs are accurate and the tool matches your situation.

Use the result as guidance rather than a final diagnosis or professional decision. If the result could affect health, legal, financial, or compliance decisions, verify it with a qualified source where appropriate.

  • One individual's share of a UK residential property disposal in 2026/27, with the full GBP 3,000 annual exempt amount available.
  • Enter only eligible acquisition, improvement and disposal costs, and separately established reliefs or losses; this tool does not decide eligibility.
  • Taxable income means income after Income Tax allowances and reliefs. Other gains, prior use of the exemption, special ownership rules and non-residential rates are excluded.

Method

UK calculator guidance

Last reviewed

April 17, 2026