Property CGT Calculator UK

Enter your values below to get the result first, then scroll for the full explanation and guidance.

Step 1 • Add values

Use the calculator

Enter your values below to generate an instant result. You can update the inputs at any time to compare different scenarios.

Example: GBP 142,000 gain before reliefs and the annual exemption with GBP 20,000 taxable income gives GBP 32,298 estimated CGT.

Results refresh instantly as values change.

Estimated property CGT due

£32,298.00Chargeable gain remains

Estimated property CGT due: £32,298.00 (Chargeable gain remains)

The estimate applies the annual exemption first, then uses the basic-rate and higher-rate residential property CGT bands.

How the property gain is taxed

The estimate applies the annual exemption first, then uses the basic-rate and higher-rate residential property CGT bands.

Result snapshot

A quick visual read of the values behind this result.

Gain before allowance£142,000.00
Annual exemption used£3,000.00
Chargeable gain£139,000.00
Gain taxed at 18%£17,700.00
Gain taxed at 24%£121,300.00

Recommended next checks

  • →Change the taxable income figure to see how much of the gain stays in the 18% band.
  • →Add any missed improvement or selling costs before relying on the result.
  • →Use professional advice if reliefs, part-private residence rules, or trust ownership apply.
Gain before allowance
£142,000.00
Annual exemption used
£3,000.00
Chargeable gain
£139,000.00
Gain taxed at 18%
£17,700.00
Gain taxed at 24%
£121,300.00

This estimate uses 2026 to 2027 residential property Capital Gains Tax rates and the annual exempt amount.

Try different values to compare results.

Enter your share of the proceeds, eligible acquisition and disposal costs, improvements, already established reliefs or losses, and taxable income after Income Tax allowances. This estimates 2026/27 residential property CGT; it does not determine relief eligibility or final liability across multiple gains.

Fast to use

Built for comparison

Clear result output

Table of Contents

5

About Property CGT Calculator UK

Property CGT Calculator UK helps you work through the main numbers for this topic quickly with a simple input flow and an instant result.

Use the calculator result as a practical starting point, then review the explanation and assumptions on the page if you want more context.

Residential property CGT method

The gain is proceeds less acquisition, eligible capital-improvement and selling costs, and any reliefs or losses you enter. With the full GBP 3,000 annual exemption available, chargeable gain is taxed at 18% up to the unused GBP 37,700 basic-rate band and at 24% above it. On a GBP 142,000 gain before exemption, with GBP 20,000 taxable income and no reliefs, estimated CGT is GBP 32,298.

Use your share of each figure if the property is jointly owned. Private Residence Relief, Lettings Relief, allowable losses and the correct acquisition value must be worked out separately. Check whether a taxable UK disposal must be reported and paid within 60 days.

Formula explained

Calculation flow

This calculator is structured for fast UK-focused estimates with clear inputs, repeatable logic, and instant results.

Formula

Input values -> calculation engine -> instant result

How the result is built

1Enter the values requested in the form.
2The calculator applies the configured formula logic.
3The result updates instantly with a breakdown.
4Use the output to compare scenarios quickly.

Example

Example: GBP 142,000 gain before reliefs and the annual exemption with GBP 20,000 taxable income gives GBP 32,298 estimated CGT.

Assumptions

  • One individual's share of one 2026/27 UK residential property disposal, with the full GBP 3,000 annual exemption available.
  • Eligible reliefs and losses must be established separately; this tool does not calculate Private Residence Relief or Lettings Relief.
  • Other gains, exemption already used, companies, trusts, estates and non-residential property are excluded.

Source basis

  • UK-focused calculator flow
  • Structured input validation
  • Instant result breakdowns

Trust and notes

Assumptions and important notes

This calculator is designed to give a fast estimate using the method shown on the page. Results are most useful when your inputs are accurate and the tool matches your situation.

Use the result as guidance rather than a final diagnosis or professional decision. If the result could affect health, legal, financial, or compliance decisions, verify it with a qualified source where appropriate.

  • One individual's share of one 2026/27 UK residential property disposal, with the full GBP 3,000 annual exemption available.
  • Eligible reliefs and losses must be established separately; this tool does not calculate Private Residence Relief or Lettings Relief.
  • Other gains, exemption already used, companies, trusts, estates and non-residential property are excluded.

Method

UK calculator guidance

Last reviewed

April 17, 2026