Cash Flow Forecast Calculator UK

Enter your values below to get the result first, then scroll for the full explanation and guidance.

Step 1 • Add values

Use the calculator

Enter your values below to generate an instant result. You can update the inputs at any time to compare different scenarios.

Example checked against the documented single-period cash flow method.

Results refresh instantly as values change.

Forecast closing cash

£17,000.00£7,000.00 net cash movement

Forecast closing cash: £17,000.00 (£7,000.00 net cash movement)

This adds forecast receipts and subtracts forecast payments from the opening cash balance for one period.

Cash-flow summary

This adds forecast receipts and subtracts forecast payments from the opening cash balance for one period.

Result snapshot

A quick visual read of the values behind this result.

Opening balance£10,000.00
Net cash movement£7,000.00

Recommended next checks

  • →Check the timing of large receipts and payments because a period total can hide temporary cash shortfalls.
Opening balance
£10,000.00
Net cash movement
£7,000.00

Try different values to compare results.

Calculate a single-period net cash movement and closing cash balance.

Fast to use

Built for comparison

Clear result output

Table of Contents

6

About Cash Flow Forecast Calculator UK

Cash Flow Forecast Calculator UK helps you work through the main numbers for this topic quickly with a simple input flow and an instant result.

Use the calculator result as a practical starting point, then review the explanation and assumptions on the page if you want more context.

Calculation method

net movement = receipts - payments; closing balance = opening balance + net movement.

Formula explained

Calculation flow

This calculator is structured for fast UK-focused estimates with clear inputs, repeatable logic, and instant results.

Formula

Input values -> calculation engine -> instant result

How the result is built

1Enter the values requested in the form.
2The calculator applies the configured formula logic.
3The result updates instantly with a breakdown.
4Use the output to compare scenarios quickly.

Example

Example checked against the documented single-period cash flow method.

Assumptions

  • One user-defined period with cash timing supplied by the user; it is not an integrated accounting forecast.

Source basis

  • UK-focused calculator flow
  • Structured input validation
  • Instant result breakdowns

FAQ

Common questions

One user-defined period with cash timing supplied by the user; it is not an integrated accounting forecast.

Trust and notes

Assumptions and important notes

This calculator is designed to give a fast estimate using the method shown on the page. Results are most useful when your inputs are accurate and the tool matches your situation.

Use the result as guidance rather than a final diagnosis or professional decision. If the result could affect health, legal, financial, or compliance decisions, verify it with a qualified source where appropriate.

  • One user-defined period with cash timing supplied by the user; it is not an integrated accounting forecast.

Method

UK calculator guidance

Last reviewed

April 17, 2026