HMRC Tax Calculator UK

Enter your values below to get the result first, then scroll for the full explanation and guidance.

Step 1 • Add values

Use the calculator

Enter your values below to generate an instant result. You can update the inputs at any time to compare different scenarios.

Example: GBP 55,000 ordinary non-savings income gives GBP 9,432 estimated 2026/27 Income Tax in England, Wales or Northern Ireland.

Results refresh instantly as values change.

Estimated 2026/27 Income Tax

£9,432.00Moderate tax load

Estimated 2026/27 Income Tax: £9,432.00 (Moderate tax load)

Estimated effective tax rate: 17.1%.

How to read this estimate

Estimated effective tax rate: 17.1%.

Result snapshot

A quick visual read of the values behind this result.

Annual income£55,000.00
Personal allowance used£12,570.00
Taxable income£42,430.00
Basic rate£7,540.00
Higher rate£1,892.00
Effective tax rate17.1%

Recommended next checks

  • →Change the income or region to compare how the banded tax result shifts.
  • →Add a payroll-style calculator next if you want National Insurance and net pay in the same view.
  • →Check the band breakdown to see where the marginal tax rate changes.
Annual income
£55,000.00
Personal allowance used
£12,570.00
Taxable income
£42,430.00
Basic rate
£7,540.00
Higher rate
£1,892.00
Effective tax rate
17.1%

Restricted 2026/27 annual estimate for ordinary non-savings, non-dividend income using the standard Personal Allowance. It is not PAYE withholding, Self Assessment, National Insurance, a refund calculation or complete HMRC liability.

Try different values to compare results.

This is a restricted annual Income Tax estimate for 2026/27, not an all-purpose HMRC liability calculator. Enter ordinary non-savings income and select the jurisdiction. The standard allowance is applied automatically.

Good for quick annual comparisons

Simple UK-focused estimate

Built for scenario testing

Table of Contents

5

About HMRC Tax Calculator UK

HMRC Tax Calculator UK helps you work through the main numbers for this topic quickly with a simple input flow and an instant result.

Use the calculator result as a practical starting point, then review the explanation and assumptions on the page if you want more context.

What the annual tax estimate includes

The estimator subtracts the standard Personal Allowance, including the taper above GBP 100,000, then applies the 2026/27 progressive non-savings Income Tax bands for Scotland or England, Wales and Northern Ireland. GBP 55,000 in the rest of the UK gives GBP 9,432.

PAYE tax codes and payroll periods determine deductions during the year and can differ from annual liability. Savings, dividends, National Insurance, reliefs, benefits, multiple income categories and tax already paid require separate calculations.

Formula explained

Tax estimate logic

This calculator applies a simple UK tax-band structure so users can test annual income scenarios quickly before moving into deeper payroll calculations.

Formula

Tax = 20% basic band + 40% higher band + 45% additional band

How the result is built

1Start with annual taxable income.
2Remove the personal allowance in the simplified estimate.
3Split the remaining income across UK tax bands.
4Add each band amount to produce the estimate.

Example

Example: GBP 55,000 ordinary non-savings income gives GBP 9,432 estimated 2026/27 Income Tax in England, Wales or Northern Ireland.

Assumptions

  • Uses 2026/27 Income Tax bands and the standard GBP 12,570 Personal Allowance, tapered by GBP 1 for every GBP 2 above GBP 100,000.
  • The amount entered is ordinary non-savings, non-dividend income before the Personal Allowance; Scottish bands apply only when Scotland is selected.
  • Excludes savings, dividends, Marriage Allowance, Blind Person's Allowance, pension relief, Gift Aid adjustments, exact PAYE withholding, NI, student loans, Self Assessment payments and refunds.

Source basis

  • Simplified UK tax-band model
  • Current personal allowance structure
  • Illustrative annual tax estimate flow

Trust and notes

Assumptions and important notes

This calculator is designed to give a fast estimate using the method shown on the page. Results are most useful when your inputs are accurate and the tool matches your situation.

Use the result as guidance rather than a final diagnosis or professional decision. If the result could affect health, legal, financial, or compliance decisions, verify it with a qualified source where appropriate.

  • Uses 2026/27 Income Tax bands and the standard GBP 12,570 Personal Allowance, tapered by GBP 1 for every GBP 2 above GBP 100,000.
  • The amount entered is ordinary non-savings, non-dividend income before the Personal Allowance; Scottish bands apply only when Scotland is selected.
  • Excludes savings, dividends, Marriage Allowance, Blind Person's Allowance, pension relief, Gift Aid adjustments, exact PAYE withholding, NI, student loans, Self Assessment payments and refunds.

Method

UK income tax estimate

Last reviewed

April 17, 2026