Income Tax Calculator UK

Enter your values below to get the result first, then scroll for the full explanation and guidance.

Step 1 • Add values

Use the calculator

Enter your values below to generate an instant result. You can update the inputs at any time to compare different scenarios.

Example: GBP 55,000 annual income in England gives GBP 9,432 estimated Income Tax.

Results refresh instantly as values change.

Estimated annual income tax

£9,432.00Moderate tax load

Estimated annual income tax: £9,432.00 (Moderate tax load)

Estimated effective tax rate: 17.1%.

How to read this estimate

Estimated effective tax rate: 17.1%.

Result snapshot

A quick visual read of the values behind this result.

Annual income£55,000.00
Personal allowance used£12,570.00
Taxable income£42,430.00
Basic rate£7,540.00
Higher rate£1,892.00
Effective tax rate17.1%

Recommended next checks

  • →Change the income or region to compare how the banded tax result shifts.
  • →Add a payroll-style calculator next if you want National Insurance and net pay in the same view.
  • →Check the band breakdown to see where the marginal tax rate changes.
Annual income
£55,000.00
Personal allowance used
£12,570.00
Taxable income
£42,430.00
Basic rate
£7,540.00
Higher rate
£1,892.00
Effective tax rate
17.1%

This estimate uses 2026 to 2027 UK income tax bands and a standard tax-code-style allowance model.

Try different values to compare results.

Enter annual income before the Personal Allowance to estimate 2026/27 Income Tax. Choose Scotland or England, Wales and Northern Ireland. The result is annual Income Tax only, not take-home pay or a payslip deduction.

Good for quick annual comparisons

Simple UK-focused estimate

Built for scenario testing

Table of Contents

5

About Income Tax Calculator UK

Income Tax Calculator UK helps you work through the main numbers for this topic quickly with a simple input flow and an instant result.

Use the calculator result as a practical starting point, then review the explanation and assumptions on the page if you want more context.

What this annual tax estimate includes

The calculator applies the standard GBP 12,570 Personal Allowance, reduces it by GBP 1 for every GBP 2 of income above GBP 100,000, and taxes the remaining income under the selected 2026/27 bands. For GBP 55,000 in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, estimated Income Tax is GBP 9,432.

It does not apply a tax code from your payslip or calculate National Insurance, student loans or pension deductions. Your final tax position can differ if you have other income, tax reliefs or adjustments.

Formula explained

Tax estimate logic

This calculator applies a simple UK tax-band structure so users can test annual income scenarios quickly before moving into deeper payroll calculations.

Formula

Tax = 20% basic band + 40% higher band + 45% additional band

How the result is built

1Start with annual taxable income.
2Remove the personal allowance in the simplified estimate.
3Split the remaining income across UK tax bands.
4Add each band amount to produce the estimate.

Example

Example: GBP 55,000 annual income in England gives GBP 9,432 estimated Income Tax.

Assumptions

  • Enter annual income before deducting the Personal Allowance.
  • Uses standard 1257L allowance treatment, including taper above GBP 100,000, and 2026/27 bands for the selected jurisdiction.
  • Excludes non-standard tax codes, savings and dividends, multiple income sources, pensions, National Insurance, student loans and exact PAYE withholding.

Source basis

  • Simplified UK tax-band model
  • Current personal allowance structure
  • Illustrative annual tax estimate flow

Trust and notes

Assumptions and important notes

This calculator is designed to give a fast estimate using the method shown on the page. Results are most useful when your inputs are accurate and the tool matches your situation.

Use the result as guidance rather than a final diagnosis or professional decision. If the result could affect health, legal, financial, or compliance decisions, verify it with a qualified source where appropriate.

  • Enter annual income before deducting the Personal Allowance.
  • Uses standard 1257L allowance treatment, including taper above GBP 100,000, and 2026/27 bands for the selected jurisdiction.
  • Excludes non-standard tax codes, savings and dividends, multiple income sources, pensions, National Insurance, student loans and exact PAYE withholding.

Method

UK income tax estimate

Last reviewed

April 17, 2026