Income Tax Refund Calculator UK

Enter your values below to get the result first, then scroll for the full explanation and guidance.

Step 1 • Add values

Use the calculator

Enter your values below to generate an instant result. You can update the inputs at any time to compare different scenarios.

Example: GBP 30,000 ordinary income gives GBP 3,486 standard annual Income Tax; GBP 4,000 already paid suggests a GBP 514 potential overpayment.

Results refresh instantly as values change.

Potential annual Income Tax overpayment

£514.00Paid more than estimated liability

Potential annual Income Tax overpayment: £514.00 (Paid more than estimated liability)

This compares full-year Income Tax paid or projected with estimated 2026/27 annual liability on one ordinary non-savings income amount. It is not an HMRC refund decision.

Annual comparison

This compares full-year Income Tax paid or projected with estimated 2026/27 annual liability on one ordinary non-savings income amount. It is not an HMRC refund decision.

Result snapshot

A quick visual read of the values behind this result.

Annual income£30,000.00
Full-year Income Tax paid or projected£4,000.00
Estimated annual Income Tax£3,486.00
Estimated shortfall if any£0.00

Recommended next checks

  • →Check your P60 or HMRC tax calculation for actual tax paid and all income sources.
  • →Use HMRC's refund process if the final tax-year calculation confirms an overpayment.
Annual income
£30,000.00
Full-year Income Tax paid or projected
£4,000.00
Estimated annual Income Tax
£3,486.00
Estimated shortfall if any
£0.00

Use a full-year tax-paid amount, not deductions to date. Standard allowance only; excludes savings, dividends, reliefs, non-standard codes and prior-year adjustments. HMRC confirms refunds after year-end.

Try different values to compare results.

Enter 2026/27 annual ordinary income and the full-year Income Tax paid or projected for that same year, not deductions to date. A positive difference is a possible overpayment, not a confirmed HMRC refund.

Fast to use

Built for comparison

Clear result output

Table of Contents

6

About Income Tax Refund Calculator UK

Income Tax Refund Calculator UK helps you work through the main numbers for this topic quickly with a simple input flow and an instant result.

Use the calculator result as a practical starting point, then review the explanation and assumptions on the page if you want more context.

How the annual comparison works

The estimate applies the standard 2026/27 Personal Allowance and selected Income Tax bands to ordinary non-savings income, then subtracts that liability from Income Tax already paid. GBP 30,000 income gives GBP 3,486 estimated liability in England; GBP 4,000 paid gives GBP 514 potential overpayment.

A P800 or Self Assessment calculation may include other taxable income, reliefs and adjustments. The 2026/27 tax year is not yet complete; do not treat this comparison as a payable refund.

Formula explained

Calculation flow

This calculator is structured for fast UK-focused estimates with clear inputs, repeatable logic, and instant results.

Formula

Input values -> calculation engine -> instant result

How the result is built

1Enter the values requested in the form.
2The calculator applies the configured formula logic.
3The result updates instantly with a breakdown.
4Use the output to compare scenarios quickly.

Example

Example: GBP 30,000 ordinary income gives GBP 3,486 standard annual Income Tax; GBP 4,000 already paid suggests a GBP 514 potential overpayment.

Assumptions

  • 2026/27 ordinary non-savings income, standard Personal Allowance applied once, with selected rUK or Scottish bands.
  • Enter full-year Income Tax paid or a full-year projection for the same tax year, never partial-year deductions to date; exclude National Insurance and student-loan deductions.
  • Savings, dividends, other income, reliefs, non-standard codes and previous-year adjustments are excluded; only HMRC can confirm a refund after the year is settled.

Source basis

  • UK-focused calculator flow
  • Structured input validation
  • Instant result breakdowns

FAQ

Common questions

No. HMRC must assess the completed tax year and all relevant income, tax paid and reliefs before confirming any refund.

Trust and notes

Assumptions and important notes

This calculator is designed to give a fast estimate using the method shown on the page. Results are most useful when your inputs are accurate and the tool matches your situation.

Use the result as guidance rather than a final diagnosis or professional decision. If the result could affect health, legal, financial, or compliance decisions, verify it with a qualified source where appropriate.

  • 2026/27 ordinary non-savings income, standard Personal Allowance applied once, with selected rUK or Scottish bands.
  • Enter full-year Income Tax paid or a full-year projection for the same tax year, never partial-year deductions to date; exclude National Insurance and student-loan deductions.
  • Savings, dividends, other income, reliefs, non-standard codes and previous-year adjustments are excluded; only HMRC can confirm a refund after the year is settled.

Method

UK calculator guidance

Last reviewed

April 17, 2026