Divorce Pension Calculator UK

Enter your values below to get the result first, then scroll for the full explanation and guidance.

Step 1 • Add values

Use the calculator

Enter your values below to generate an instant result. You can update the inputs at any time to compare different scenarios.

Example: a GBP 100,000 scheme-provided cash equivalent with a 50% share illustrates GBP 50,000 gross before scheme charges.

Results refresh instantly as values change.

Illustrative gross pension share

£50,000.00Percentage of scheme-provided cash equivalent

Illustrative gross pension share: £50,000.00 (Percentage of scheme-provided cash equivalent)

Apply the entered pension-sharing percentage to the scheme-provided cash equivalent value. This is a gross illustration before any scheme charges or valuation changes.

Percentage sharing illustration

Apply the entered pension-sharing percentage to the scheme-provided cash equivalent value. This is a gross illustration before any scheme charges or valuation changes.

Result snapshot

A quick visual read of the values behind this result.

Cash equivalent entered£100,000.00
Share percentage entered50%
Illustrative remainder before charges£50,000.00

Recommended next checks

  • →Obtain a current divorce-purpose cash equivalent from the scheme.
  • →Confirm the actual order, implementation value, charges and pension credit with the scheme and your adviser.
Cash equivalent entered
£100,000.00
Share percentage entered
50%
Illustrative remainder before charges
£50,000.00

England and Wales percentage-order illustration only. Not a court decision, transfer quote, pension income, tax calculation or confirmation of available cash. Scottish monetary-amount orders and scheme-specific implementation are excluded.

Try different values to compare results.

Enter a scheme-provided divorce-purpose cash equivalent and a proposed or ordered sharing percentage. The result is a gross monetary illustration, not a pension-sharing order, transfer value or retirement-income estimate.

Fast to use

Built for comparison

Clear result output

Table of Contents

6

About Divorce Pension Calculator UK

Divorce Pension Calculator UK helps you work through the main numbers for this topic quickly with a simple input flow and an instant result.

Use the calculator result as a practical starting point, then review the explanation and assumptions on the page if you want more context.

How the gross pension share is illustrated

For an England or Wales percentage order, multiply the scheme-provided cash equivalent by the specified percentage and divide by 100. A GBP 100,000 cash equivalent at 50% illustrates GBP 50,000 before scheme charges.

The scheme calculates the cash equivalent on the relevant valuation day and implements any pension debit and credit. A proposed split is not legally binding without the necessary order. Scheme charges, valuation changes and specific pension rights can change the implemented amount; ask the provider and a qualified adviser to confirm.

Formula explained

Calculation flow

This calculator is structured for fast UK-focused estimates with clear inputs, repeatable logic, and instant results.

Formula

Input values -> calculation engine -> instant result

How the result is built

1Enter the values requested in the form.
2The calculator applies the configured formula logic.
3The result updates instantly with a breakdown.
4Use the output to compare scenarios quickly.

Example

Example: a GBP 100,000 scheme-provided cash equivalent with a 50% share illustrates GBP 50,000 gross before scheme charges.

Assumptions

  • Use a cash equivalent supplied by the pension scheme for divorce purposes, not an account-growth projection.
  • Illustrates an England or Wales percentage-sharing order or proposal for one scheme; it does not decide the percentage, entitlement or applicable valuation date.
  • Actual pension debit and credit depend on the scheme's implementation value and charges. Scottish monetary-amount orders, pension income and tax consequences are excluded.

Source basis

  • UK-focused calculator flow
  • Structured input validation
  • Instant result breakdowns

FAQ

Common questions

No. It is only a gross percentage illustration using the cash equivalent you enter. A court order, scheme valuation and charges determine the implemented pension credit.

Trust and notes

Assumptions and important notes

This calculator is designed to give a fast estimate using the method shown on the page. Results are most useful when your inputs are accurate and the tool matches your situation.

Use the result as guidance rather than a final diagnosis or professional decision. If the result could affect health, legal, financial, or compliance decisions, verify it with a qualified source where appropriate.

  • Use a cash equivalent supplied by the pension scheme for divorce purposes, not an account-growth projection.
  • Illustrates an England or Wales percentage-sharing order or proposal for one scheme; it does not decide the percentage, entitlement or applicable valuation date.
  • Actual pension debit and credit depend on the scheme's implementation value and charges. Scottish monetary-amount orders, pension income and tax consequences are excluded.

Method

UK calculator guidance

Last reviewed

April 17, 2026