Pension Pot Calculator UK

Enter your values below to get the result first, then scroll for the full explanation and guidance.

Step 1 • Add values

Use the calculator

Enter your values below to generate an instant result. You can update the inputs at any time to compare different scenarios.

Example: GBP 1,000 pot plus GBP 100 at each month-end for two years with zero growth, fees and inflation gives GBP 3,400.

Results refresh instantly as values change.

Illustrative nominal pension pot

£40,711.5120-year projection

Illustrative nominal pension pot: £40,711.51 (20-year projection)

This mathematical projection assumes constant annual growth, fees and inflation, with contributions at each month-end. Returns are not guaranteed.

Projection summary

This mathematical projection assumes constant annual growth, fees and inflation, with contributions at each month-end. Returns are not guaranteed.

Result snapshot

A quick visual read of the values behind this result.

Current pension pot£1,000.00
Monthly contribution£100.00
Total paid in£25,000.00
Growth after assumed fees£15,711.51
Value in today's money£27,397.68

Recommended next checks

  • →Try lower growth or higher fees to see how sensitive the result is.
  • →Compare today's-money value with the nominal figure before planning withdrawals.
Current pension pot
£1,000.00
Monthly contribution
£100.00
Total paid in
£25,000.00
Growth after assumed fees
£15,711.51
Value in today's money
£27,397.68

Monthly contributions are total amounts entering the pot after any tax relief; this does not calculate relief, State Pension, annuity income or tax-free cash.

Try different values to compare results.

Use this mathematical projection to compare a defined-contribution pot under different growth, fee and inflation assumptions. Enter the total amount that actually enters the pot each month, including any employer payment and tax relief already added. It does not estimate tax-free cash, drawdown or pension income.

Fast to use

Built for comparison

Clear result output

Table of Contents

5

About Pension Pot Calculator UK

Pension Pot Calculator UK helps you work through the main numbers for this topic quickly with a simple input flow and an instant result.

Use the calculator result as a practical starting point, then review the explanation and assumptions on the page if you want more context.

How the pot projection works

The current pot and each end-of-month contribution grow at the monthly equivalent of the assumed annual investment return after annual fund fees. The nominal result is discounted by your inflation assumption to show a value in today's money. With GBP 1,000 initially and GBP 100 monthly for two years at zero growth, fees and inflation, the nominal and today's-money values are both GBP 3,400.

This is a scenario, not a forecast or benefit entitlement. Actual market returns, contribution changes, scheme charges and inflation will vary. The calculation does not apply pension tax relief or decide when funds can be accessed.

Formula explained

Calculation flow

This calculator is structured for fast UK-focused estimates with clear inputs, repeatable logic, and instant results.

Formula

Input values -> calculation engine -> instant result

How the result is built

1Enter the values requested in the form.
2The calculator applies the configured formula logic.
3The result updates instantly with a breakdown.
4Use the output to compare scenarios quickly.

Example

Example: GBP 1,000 pot plus GBP 100 at each month-end for two years with zero growth, fees and inflation gives GBP 3,400.

Assumptions

  • Defined-contribution pot only; this is not a defined-benefit, State Pension or annuity calculation.
  • Monthly contributions are the total amount entering the pot after any tax relief; no relief or employer match is calculated.
  • Growth, fees and inflation remain constant; returns can be negative and are not guaranteed. Fees reduce the invested balance; today's-money value divides nominal value by assumed inflation.

Source basis

  • UK-focused calculator flow
  • Structured input validation
  • Instant result breakdowns

Trust and notes

Assumptions and important notes

This calculator is designed to give a fast estimate using the method shown on the page. Results are most useful when your inputs are accurate and the tool matches your situation.

Use the result as guidance rather than a final diagnosis or professional decision. If the result could affect health, legal, financial, or compliance decisions, verify it with a qualified source where appropriate.

  • Defined-contribution pot only; this is not a defined-benefit, State Pension or annuity calculation.
  • Monthly contributions are the total amount entering the pot after any tax relief; no relief or employer match is calculated.
  • Growth, fees and inflation remain constant; returns can be negative and are not guaranteed. Fees reduce the invested balance; today's-money value divides nominal value by assumed inflation.

Method

UK calculator guidance

Last reviewed

April 17, 2026