R&d Tax Credits Calculator UK

Enter your values below to get the result first, then scroll for the full explanation and guidance.

Step 1 • Add values

Use the calculator

Enter your values below to generate an instant result. You can update the inputs at any time to compare different scenarios.

Example: GBP 100,000 of qualifying expenditure produces a GBP 20,000 gross taxable credit before further claim steps.

Results refresh instantly as values change.

Gross merged-scheme R&D expenditure credit

£20,000.00Conditional 20% gross credit

Gross merged-scheme R&D expenditure credit: £20,000.00 (Conditional 20% gross credit)

This is 20% of the qualifying R&D expenditure you entered, assuming the expenditure and company qualify for the merged scheme.

What this estimate includes

This is 20% of the qualifying R&D expenditure you entered, assuming the expenditure and company qualify for the merged scheme.

Result snapshot

A quick visual read of the values behind this result.

Assumed qualifying R&D expenditure£100,000.00
Merged-scheme rate20%

Recommended next checks

  • →Check the accounting period, scheme eligibility and qualifying cost categories with HMRC guidance before making a claim.
Assumed qualifying R&D expenditure
£100,000.00
Merged-scheme rate
20%

For accounting periods beginning on or after 1 April 2024. This taxable gross credit is not the cash received, net relief or an eligibility decision; ERIS and older schemes are excluded.

Try different values to compare results.

Enter expenditure already identified as qualifying for the merged R&D expenditure credit scheme. The result is a conditional gross credit, not an assessment of eligibility or cash payable.

Restricted scope stated

Applicable period shown

Excluded claim or payroll factors disclosed

Table of Contents

5

About R&d Tax Credits Calculator UK

This calculation applies only to accounting periods beginning on or after 1 April 2024. Check which R&D scheme applies before treating the 20% gross credit as part of a claim.

How the merged-scheme estimate works

For accounting periods beginning on or after 1 April 2024, the merged R&D expenditure credit is 20% of qualifying expenditure. For example, GBP 100,000 of qualifying cost gives a GBP 20,000 gross taxable credit. HMRC claim rules and the taxable-credit calculation determine any actual benefit.

Formula explained

Conditional gross merged-scheme R&D credit

Estimate the gross taxable R&D expenditure credit at 20% of costs you have already identified as qualifying under the merged scheme. This does not determine eligibility or cash received.

Formula

Gross taxable credit = qualifying R&D expenditure x 20%

How the result is built

1Confirm the accounting period begins on or after 1 April 2024 and the merged scheme applies.
2Enter expenditure already established as qualifying.
3Multiply by 20%; do not treat the result as net cash or a complete claim.

Example

Example: GBP 100,000 of qualifying expenditure produces a GBP 20,000 gross taxable credit before further claim steps.

Assumptions

  • Accounting period begins on or after 1 April 2024 and the company qualifies for the merged scheme.
  • The entered costs are already confirmed as qualifying R&D expenditure; this tool does not assess projects, contracts, overseas costs or claim notification.
  • The 20% gross credit is taxable and is not the final cash benefit. ERIS and earlier schemes are excluded.

Source basis

  • HMRC: merged R&D expenditure credit scheme and ERIS

Trust and notes

Assumptions and important notes

This calculator is designed to give a fast estimate using the method shown on the page. Results are most useful when your inputs are accurate and the tool matches your situation.

Use the result as guidance rather than a final diagnosis or professional decision. If the result could affect health, legal, financial, or compliance decisions, verify it with a qualified source where appropriate.

  • Accounting period begins on or after 1 April 2024 and the company qualifies for the merged scheme.
  • The entered costs are already confirmed as qualifying R&D expenditure; this tool does not assess projects, contracts, overseas costs or claim notification.
  • The 20% gross credit is taxable and is not the final cash benefit. ERIS and earlier schemes are excluded.

Method

Conditional gross merged-scheme R&D credit

Last reviewed

October 13, 2026