R&d Tax Credit Sme Calculator UK

Enter your values below to get the result first, then scroll for the full explanation and guidance.

Step 1 • Add values

Use the calculator

Enter your values below to generate an instant result. You can update the inputs at any time to compare different scenarios.

Example: GBP 100,000 of qualifying merged-scheme expenditure gives a GBP 20,000 gross taxable credit.

Results refresh instantly as values change.

Gross merged-scheme R&D expenditure credit

£20,000.00Conditional 20% gross credit

Gross merged-scheme R&D expenditure credit: £20,000.00 (Conditional 20% gross credit)

This is 20% of the qualifying R&D expenditure you entered, assuming the expenditure and company qualify for the merged scheme.

What this estimate includes

This is 20% of the qualifying R&D expenditure you entered, assuming the expenditure and company qualify for the merged scheme.

Result snapshot

A quick visual read of the values behind this result.

Assumed qualifying R&D expenditure£100,000.00
Merged-scheme rate20%

Recommended next checks

  • →Check the accounting period, scheme eligibility and qualifying cost categories with HMRC guidance before making a claim.
Assumed qualifying R&D expenditure
£100,000.00
Merged-scheme rate
20%

For accounting periods beginning on or after 1 April 2024. This taxable gross credit is not the cash received, net relief or an eligibility decision; ERIS and older schemes are excluded.

Try different values to compare results.

This SME estimate applies only when the merged R&D expenditure credit scheme is appropriate. Enter expenditure already verified as qualifying; do not use this result for ERIS or an accounting period before 1 April 2024.

Restricted scope stated

Applicable period shown

Excluded claim or payroll factors disclosed

Table of Contents

5

About R&d Tax Credit Sme Calculator UK

The amount shown is a gross taxable credit. It is not the amount an SME will receive after Corporation Tax, claim offsets or other conditions are applied.

SME merged-scheme scope

Most eligible companies, including SMEs, use the merged scheme for accounting periods beginning on or after 1 April 2024. At a 20% rate, GBP 100,000 of qualifying expenditure gives a GBP 20,000 gross taxable credit. Loss-making R&D-intensive SMEs may instead fall under ERIS, which this tool does not calculate.

Formula explained

Conditional gross merged-scheme R&D credit

For an SME using the merged R&D scheme, estimate the conditional 20% gross taxable expenditure credit on confirmed qualifying costs. ERIS is excluded.

Formula

Gross taxable credit = qualifying R&D expenditure x 20%

How the result is built

1Confirm the accounting period begins on or after 1 April 2024 and the merged scheme applies.
2Enter expenditure already established as qualifying.
3Multiply by 20%; do not treat the result as net cash or a complete claim.

Example

Example: GBP 100,000 of qualifying merged-scheme expenditure gives a GBP 20,000 gross taxable credit.

Assumptions

  • The SME's accounting period begins on or after 1 April 2024 and the merged scheme, not ERIS, applies.
  • The entered amount has already been confirmed as qualifying R&D expenditure.
  • This is a gross taxable credit, not a net cash benefit or claim entitlement; historic SME relief is excluded.

Source basis

  • HMRC: merged R&D expenditure credit scheme and ERIS

Trust and notes

Assumptions and important notes

This calculator is designed to give a fast estimate using the method shown on the page. Results are most useful when your inputs are accurate and the tool matches your situation.

Use the result as guidance rather than a final diagnosis or professional decision. If the result could affect health, legal, financial, or compliance decisions, verify it with a qualified source where appropriate.

  • The SME's accounting period begins on or after 1 April 2024 and the merged scheme, not ERIS, applies.
  • The entered amount has already been confirmed as qualifying R&D expenditure.
  • This is a gross taxable credit, not a net cash benefit or claim entitlement; historic SME relief is excluded.

Method

Conditional gross merged-scheme R&D credit

Last reviewed

October 13, 2026