Income Tax Scotland Calculator UK

Enter your values below to get the result first, then scroll for the full explanation and guidance.

Step 1 • Add values

Use the calculator

Enter your values below to generate an instant result. You can update the inputs at any time to compare different scenarios.

Example: GBP 30,000 Scottish non-savings income with S1257L gives GBP 3,451.07 estimated annual Income Tax in 2026/27.

Results refresh instantly as values change.

Estimated annual income tax

£3,451.07Low tax load

Estimated annual income tax: £3,451.07 (Low tax load)

Estimated effective tax rate: 11.5%.

How to read this estimate

Estimated effective tax rate: 11.5%.

Result snapshot

A quick visual read of the values behind this result.

Annual income£30,000.00
Personal allowance used£12,570.00
Taxable income£17,430.00
Starter rate£753.73
Basic rate£2,597.80
Intermediate rate£99.54
Effective tax rate11.5%

Recommended next checks

  • →Change the income or region to compare how the banded tax result shifts.
  • →Add a payroll-style calculator next if you want National Insurance and net pay in the same view.
  • →Check the band breakdown to see where the marginal tax rate changes.
Annual income
£30,000.00
Personal allowance used
£12,570.00
Taxable income
£17,430.00
Starter rate
£753.73
Basic rate
£2,597.80
Intermediate rate
£99.54
Effective tax rate
11.5%

This estimate uses 2026 to 2027 UK income tax bands and a standard tax-code-style allowance model.

Try different values to compare results.

Enter annual non-savings income to estimate Scottish Income Tax for 2026/27. Scotland and S1257L are selected by default. Confirm your tax code and use the result as an annual estimate, not a PAYE payslip calculation.

Scottish bands applied

Restricted annual scope stated

Savings, dividends and PAYE timing excluded

Table of Contents

5

About Income Tax Scotland Calculator UK

Income Tax Scotland Calculator UK helps you work through the main numbers for this topic quickly with a simple input flow and an instant result.

Use the calculator result as a practical starting point, then review the explanation and assumptions on the page if you want more context.

Scope of this Scottish Income Tax estimate

The calculator applies Scottish bands to the income entered, with the tax-free allowance suggested by the entered code. UK savings and dividend tax rules differ, and a person's total liability may depend on other income and adjustments.

Formula explained

Scottish Income Tax estimate logic

Estimate 2026 to 2027 Scottish Income Tax on annual non-savings income using Scottish bands and a standard or entered tax code.

Formula

Estimated tax = the sum of tax due in each applicable 2026/27 Scottish non-savings income band

How the result is built

1Start with annual non-savings income for the entered income source.
2Apply the supported Scottish tax-code allowance.
3Split the remaining taxable income across the 2026/27 Scottish starter, basic, intermediate, higher, advanced and top bands.
4Add the tax from each occupied band; savings, dividends and PAYE timing remain outside this estimate.

Example

Example: GBP 30,000 Scottish non-savings income with S1257L gives GBP 3,451.07 estimated annual Income Tax in 2026/27.

Assumptions

  • Applies the 2026/27 Scottish non-savings income bands to this entered income source.
  • Tax-code entitlement, combined income across jobs, savings and dividends are not determined by this estimate.

Source basis

  • GOV.UK: Scottish Income Tax — how it works

Trust and notes

Assumptions and important notes

This calculator is designed to give a fast estimate using the method shown on the page. Results are most useful when your inputs are accurate and the tool matches your situation.

Use the result as guidance rather than a final diagnosis or professional decision. If the result could affect health, legal, financial, or compliance decisions, verify it with a qualified source where appropriate.

  • Applies the 2026/27 Scottish non-savings income bands to this entered income source.
  • Tax-code entitlement, combined income across jobs, savings and dividends are not determined by this estimate.

Method

2026/27 Scottish non-savings Income Tax estimate

Last reviewed

October 15, 2026