UK Income Tax Bands Calculator

Enter your values below to get the result first, then scroll for the full explanation and guidance.

Step 1 • Add values

Use the calculator

Enter your values below to generate an instant result. You can update the inputs at any time to compare different scenarios.

Example: GBP 55,000 annual ordinary income in England, Wales or Northern Ireland gives GBP 9,432 estimated Income Tax for 2026/27.

Results refresh instantly as values change.

Estimated annual income tax

£9,432.00Moderate tax load

Estimated annual income tax: £9,432.00 (Moderate tax load)

Estimated effective tax rate: 17.1%.

How to read this estimate

Estimated effective tax rate: 17.1%.

Result snapshot

A quick visual read of the values behind this result.

Annual income£55,000.00
Personal allowance used£12,570.00
Taxable income£42,430.00
Basic rate£7,540.00
Higher rate£1,892.00
Effective tax rate17.1%

Recommended next checks

  • →Change the income or region to compare how the banded tax result shifts.
  • →Add a payroll-style calculator next if you want National Insurance and net pay in the same view.
  • →Check the band breakdown to see where the marginal tax rate changes.
Annual income
£55,000.00
Personal allowance used
£12,570.00
Taxable income
£42,430.00
Basic rate
£7,540.00
Higher rate
£1,892.00
Effective tax rate
17.1%

This estimate uses 2026 to 2027 UK income tax bands and a standard tax-code-style allowance model.

Try different values to compare results.

Estimate 2026/27 annual Income Tax on ordinary non-savings income using the selected rUK or Scottish bands and the standard Personal Allowance.

Good for quick annual comparisons

Simple UK-focused estimate

Built for scenario testing

Table of Contents

6

About UK Income Tax Bands Calculator

UK Income Tax Bands Calculator helps you work through the main numbers for this topic quickly with a simple input flow and an instant result.

Use the calculator result as a practical starting point, then review the explanation and assumptions on the page if you want more context.

Restricted annual Income Tax method

The calculator applies the standard Personal Allowance, including the taper above GBP 100,000, then the selected 2026/27 rUK or Scottish ordinary-income bands. It is an annual liability estimate, not a PAYE payslip calculation.

Formula explained

Tax estimate logic

This calculator applies a simple UK tax-band structure so users can test annual income scenarios quickly before moving into deeper payroll calculations.

Formula

Tax = 20% basic band + 40% higher band + 45% additional band

How the result is built

1Start with annual taxable income.
2Remove the personal allowance in the simplified estimate.
3Split the remaining income across UK tax bands.
4Add each band amount to produce the estimate.

Example

Example: GBP 55,000 annual ordinary income in England, Wales or Northern Ireland gives GBP 9,432 estimated Income Tax for 2026/27.

Assumptions

  • One full tax year of ordinary non-savings income with the standard Personal Allowance and 2026/27 bands.
  • Savings, dividends, reliefs, Marriage Allowance, Blind Person's Allowance and non-standard tax codes are excluded.

Source basis

  • Simplified UK tax-band model
  • Current personal allowance structure
  • Illustrative annual tax estimate flow

FAQ

Common questions

No. PAYE withholding depends on pay periods and tax codes. This is a restricted full-year Income Tax estimate.

Trust and notes

Assumptions and important notes

This calculator is designed to give a fast estimate using the method shown on the page. Results are most useful when your inputs are accurate and the tool matches your situation.

Use the result as guidance rather than a final diagnosis or professional decision. If the result could affect health, legal, financial, or compliance decisions, verify it with a qualified source where appropriate.

  • One full tax year of ordinary non-savings income with the standard Personal Allowance and 2026/27 bands.
  • Savings, dividends, reliefs, Marriage Allowance, Blind Person's Allowance and non-standard tax codes are excluded.

Method

UK income tax estimate

Last reviewed

April 17, 2026