Second Job Tax Calculator UK

Enter your values below to get the result first, then scroll for the full explanation and guidance.

Step 1 • Add values

Use the calculator

Enter your values below to generate an instant result. You can update the inputs at any time to compare different scenarios.

Example: GBP 10,000 annual second-job pay with a BR code gives GBP 2,000 estimated annual Income Tax deductions.

Results refresh instantly as values change.

Estimated annual second-job PAYE tax

£2,000.00Moderate tax load

Estimated annual second-job PAYE tax: £2,000.00 (Moderate tax load)

Estimated effective tax rate: 20%.

How to read this estimate

Estimated effective tax rate: 20%.

Result snapshot

A quick visual read of the values behind this result.

Annual income£10,000.00
Personal allowance used£0.00
Taxable income£10,000.00
BR flat rate£2,000.00
Effective tax rate20%

Recommended next checks

  • →Check that this flat-rate code applies to the income source you entered; it does not determine your total annual tax.
  • →Add a payroll-style calculator next if you want National Insurance and net pay in the same view.
  • →Compare the selected code with your HMRC notice or payslip before using this annualised estimate.
Annual income
£10,000.00
Personal allowance used
£0.00
Taxable income
£10,000.00
BR flat rate
£2,000.00
Effective tax rate
20%

Annualised tax deducted from this job under the entered flat-rate PAYE code; not your final combined tax bill or National Insurance.

Try different values to compare results.

Enter the annual taxable pay from your second job and the flat-rate PAYE code already assigned to it. The result is an annualised deduction estimate for this job only, not your final Income Tax liability across all income.

Existing code required

Second-job pay only

Final combined tax and National Insurance excluded

Table of Contents

5

About Second Job Tax Calculator UK

Second Job Tax Calculator UK helps you work through the main numbers for this topic quickly with a simple input flow and an instant result.

Use the calculator result as a practical starting point, then review the explanation and assumptions on the page if you want more context.

How this second-job estimate works

HMRC often assigns a second job a BR, D0 or D1 code, or a jurisdiction-specific equivalent, when the Personal Allowance is used elsewhere. For a BR code, GBP 10,000 taxable pay from this job gives GBP 2,000 estimated Income Tax deductions. The actual PAYE deduction can differ by pay period and your total annual tax is reconciled across all income.

Formula explained

Second-job flat-rate PAYE estimate

This estimate applies the existing flat-rate PAYE code selected for a second job to that job's annual taxable pay.

Formula

Estimated annual deduction = annual taxable pay from this job x selected PAYE code rate

How the result is built

1Enter annual taxable pay from the second job.
2Select the flat-rate PAYE code already assigned to that job.
3Multiply this job's pay by the code's rate; do not deduct a second Personal Allowance.

Example

Example: GBP 10,000 annual second-job pay with a BR code gives GBP 2,000 estimated annual Income Tax deductions.

Assumptions

  • Applies only the selected existing flat-rate PAYE code to annual pay from this second job.
  • It does not allocate your Personal Allowance, calculate National Insurance, model emergency or cumulative payroll periods, or reconcile tax across jobs.
  • Confirm the code on your HMRC notice or payslip; this tool does not decide which code should apply.

Source basis

  • HMRC: How tax works if you have more than one job
  • HMRC: What your tax code means

Trust and notes

Assumptions and important notes

This calculator is designed to give a fast estimate using the method shown on the page. Results are most useful when your inputs are accurate and the tool matches your situation.

Use the result as guidance rather than a final diagnosis or professional decision. If the result could affect health, legal, financial, or compliance decisions, verify it with a qualified source where appropriate.

  • Applies only the selected existing flat-rate PAYE code to annual pay from this second job.
  • It does not allocate your Personal Allowance, calculate National Insurance, model emergency or cumulative payroll periods, or reconcile tax across jobs.
  • Confirm the code on your HMRC notice or payslip; this tool does not decide which code should apply.

Method

Annualised second-job PAYE deduction estimate

Last reviewed

October 12, 2026