Annual Allowance Pension Calculator UK

Enter your values below to get the result first, then scroll for the full explanation and guidance.

Step 1 • Add values

Use the calculator

Enter your values below to generate an instant result. You can update the inputs at any time to compare different scenarios.

Example based on the entered 2026/27 income and pension input.

Results refresh instantly as values change.

Remaining 2026/27 annual allowance before carry forward

£30,000.002026/27 annual allowance comparison

Remaining 2026/27 annual allowance before carry forward: £30,000.00 (2026/27 annual allowance comparison)

Compare the total pension input amount from all relevant arrangements with this year's tapered allowance.

What to watch

Compare the total pension input amount from all relevant arrangements with this year's tapered allowance.

Result snapshot

A quick visual read of the values behind this result.

2026/27 allowance£60,000.00
Current-year pension input£30,000.00
Excess before carry forward£0.00
2026/27 allowance
£60,000.00
Current-year pension input
£30,000.00
Excess before carry forward
£0.00

Enter pension input amounts, not only your personal contributions. Defined-benefit input normally differs from contributions. Excludes carry forward, MPAA and annual allowance tax charge.

Try different values to compare results.

Compare your total 2026/27 pension input amount with the applicable standard or tapered allowance. This is not a tax-charge calculation.

Fast to use

Built for comparison

Clear result output

Table of Contents

6

About Annual Allowance Pension Calculator UK

Annual Allowance Pension Calculator UK helps you work through the main numbers for this topic quickly with a simple input flow and an instant result.

Use the calculator result as a practical starting point, then review the explanation and assumptions on the page if you want more context.

What counts as pension input?

Use the total pension input amount for all relevant arrangements. Employer contributions count for defined-contribution pensions; defined-benefit pension input is based on the value of benefits accrued, not simply your contributions.

Formula explained

Calculation flow

This calculator is structured for fast UK-focused estimates with clear inputs, repeatable logic, and instant results.

Formula

Input values -> calculation engine -> instant result

How the result is built

1Enter the values requested in the form.
2The calculator applies the configured formula logic.
3The result updates instantly with a breakdown.
4Use the output to compare scenarios quickly.

Example

Example based on the entered 2026/27 income and pension input.

Assumptions

  • Use pension input amounts from every relevant scheme, including defined-benefit growth where applicable. Excludes MPAA, carry forward, earnings-based personal relief and tax charges.

Source basis

  • UK-focused calculator flow
  • Structured input validation
  • Instant result breakdowns

FAQ

Common questions

No. It shows only the current year's allowance before unused allowance from previous years.

Trust and notes

Assumptions and important notes

This calculator is designed to give a fast estimate using the method shown on the page. Results are most useful when your inputs are accurate and the tool matches your situation.

Use the result as guidance rather than a final diagnosis or professional decision. If the result could affect health, legal, financial, or compliance decisions, verify it with a qualified source where appropriate.

  • Use pension input amounts from every relevant scheme, including defined-benefit growth where applicable. Excludes MPAA, carry forward, earnings-based personal relief and tax charges.

Method

UK calculator guidance

Last reviewed

April 17, 2026