Carry Forward Pension Calculator UK

Enter your values below to get the result first, then scroll for the full explanation and guidance.

Step 1 • Add values

Use the calculator

Enter your values below to generate an instant result. You can update the inputs at any time to compare different scenarios.

Example based on current and prior-year allowance and pension input figures.

Results refresh instantly as values change.

Remaining 2026/27 input headroom including carry forward

£20,000.00Oldest unused allowance used first

Remaining 2026/27 input headroom including carry forward: £20,000.00 (Oldest unused allowance used first)

Current-year allowance is used first, then eligible unused amounts from 2023/24, 2024/25 and 2025/26 in that order.

What to watch

Current-year allowance is used first, then eligible unused amounts from 2023/24, 2024/25 and 2025/26 in that order.

Result snapshot

A quick visual read of the values behind this result.

2026/27 allowance£60,000.00
2023/24 unused allowance£10,000.00
2024/25 unused allowance£10,000.00
2025/26 unused allowance£10,000.00
Uncovered current-year excess£0.00
2026/27 allowance
£60,000.00
2023/24 unused allowance
£10,000.00
2024/25 unused allowance
£10,000.00
2025/26 unused allowance
£10,000.00
Uncovered current-year excess
£0.00

Enter the applicable allowance and total pension input for each prior year from scheme records. Excludes MPAA, hybrid arrangements, prior-year complexities and tax-charge calculation.

Try different values to compare results.

Estimate unused annual allowance from the previous three tax years after first using your 2026/27 allowance. Oldest unused allowance is used first.

Fast to use

Built for comparison

Clear result output

Table of Contents

6

About Carry Forward Pension Calculator UK

Carry Forward Pension Calculator UK helps you work through the main numbers for this topic quickly with a simple input flow and an instant result.

Use the calculator result as a practical starting point, then review the explanation and assumptions on the page if you want more context.

Using pension allowance carry forward

You must have been a member of a qualifying pension scheme in a prior year to carry its unused annual allowance forward. Use your actual allowance and pension input for each year; unused MPAA cannot be carried forward.

Formula explained

Calculation flow

This calculator is structured for fast UK-focused estimates with clear inputs, repeatable logic, and instant results.

Formula

Input values -> calculation engine -> instant result

How the result is built

1Enter the values requested in the form.
2The calculator applies the configured formula logic.
3The result updates instantly with a breakdown.
4Use the output to compare scenarios quickly.

Example

Example based on current and prior-year allowance and pension input figures.

Assumptions

  • Enter the actual applicable historical allowances, including any taper, and pension input amounts from scheme statements. Excludes MPAA, hybrid and special pension arrangements, and tax-charge calculation.

Source basis

  • UK-focused calculator flow
  • Structured input validation
  • Instant result breakdowns

FAQ

Common questions

No. This calculator does not support MPAA cases; they need a separate alternative annual allowance calculation.

Trust and notes

Assumptions and important notes

This calculator is designed to give a fast estimate using the method shown on the page. Results are most useful when your inputs are accurate and the tool matches your situation.

Use the result as guidance rather than a final diagnosis or professional decision. If the result could affect health, legal, financial, or compliance decisions, verify it with a qualified source where appropriate.

  • Enter the actual applicable historical allowances, including any taper, and pension input amounts from scheme statements. Excludes MPAA, hybrid and special pension arrangements, and tax-charge calculation.

Method

UK calculator guidance

Last reviewed

April 17, 2026