R&d Intensity Calculator UK

Enter your values below to get the result first, then scroll for the full explanation and guidance.

Step 1 • Add values

Use the calculator

Enter your values below to generate an instant result. You can update the inputs at any time to compare different scenarios.

Example checked against the documented research intensity ratio method.

Results refresh instantly as values change.

R&D intensity

15%Research spend as a share of revenue

R&D intensity: 15% (Research spend as a share of revenue)

This divides the entered research and development spend by revenue for the same period.

R&D-intensity summary

This divides the entered research and development spend by revenue for the same period.

Result snapshot

A quick visual read of the values behind this result.

Research spend£150,000.00
Revenue£1,000,000.00

Recommended next checks

  • →Define research spend consistently across periods before comparing the percentage.
Research spend
£150,000.00
Revenue
£1,000,000.00

Try different values to compare results.

Calculate research and development spend as a percentage of revenue.

Fast to use

Built for comparison

Clear result output

Table of Contents

6

About R&d Intensity Calculator UK

R&d Intensity Calculator UK helps you work through the main numbers for this topic quickly with a simple input flow and an instant result.

Use the calculator result as a practical starting point, then review the explanation and assumptions on the page if you want more context.

Calculation method

R&D intensity = research and development spend / revenue x 100.

Formula explained

Calculation flow

This calculator is structured for fast UK-focused estimates with clear inputs, repeatable logic, and instant results.

Formula

Input values -> calculation engine -> instant result

How the result is built

1Enter the values requested in the form.
2The calculator applies the configured formula logic.
3The result updates instantly with a breakdown.
4Use the output to compare scenarios quickly.

Example

Example checked against the documented research intensity ratio method.

Assumptions

  • A ratio of user-supplied figures only; it does not test eligibility for UK R&D tax relief or HMRC intensity conditions.

Source basis

  • UK-focused calculator flow
  • Structured input validation
  • Instant result breakdowns

FAQ

Common questions

A ratio of user-supplied figures only; it does not test eligibility for UK R&D tax relief or HMRC intensity conditions.

Trust and notes

Assumptions and important notes

This calculator is designed to give a fast estimate using the method shown on the page. Results are most useful when your inputs are accurate and the tool matches your situation.

Use the result as guidance rather than a final diagnosis or professional decision. If the result could affect health, legal, financial, or compliance decisions, verify it with a qualified source where appropriate.

  • A ratio of user-supplied figures only; it does not test eligibility for UK R&D tax relief or HMRC intensity conditions.

Method

UK calculator guidance

Last reviewed

April 17, 2026