Two Jobs Tax Calculator UK

Enter your values below to get the result first, then scroll for the full explanation and guidance.

Step 1 • Add values

Use the calculator

Enter your values below to generate an instant result. You can update the inputs at any time to compare different scenarios.

Example: GBP 30,000 first-job income plus GBP 10,000 second-job income gives GBP 2,000 extra annual Income Tax in England.

Results refresh instantly as values change.

Estimated extra annual Income Tax from second income

£2,000.00Annual liability difference

Estimated extra annual Income Tax from second income: £2,000.00 (Annual liability difference)

This compares annual Income Tax on both ordinary non-savings income amounts with tax on the first amount alone. The Personal Allowance is applied once.

How the extra tax is estimated

This compares annual Income Tax on both ordinary non-savings income amounts with tax on the first amount alone. The Personal Allowance is applied once.

Result snapshot

A quick visual read of the values behind this result.

First annual income£30,000.00
Second annual income£10,000.00
Tax on first income alone£3,486.00
Tax on both incomes£5,486.00

Recommended next checks

  • →Compare the result with your total annual tax position, not an individual PAYE payslip.
  • →Check the separate National Insurance and pension rules if they apply.
First annual income
£30,000.00
Second annual income
£10,000.00
Tax on first income alone
£3,486.00
Tax on both incomes
£5,486.00

2026/27 standard allowance and tax bands only; no tax-code PAYE withholding, savings, dividends, self-employment NI, student loans or tax reliefs.

Try different values to compare results.

Enter annual taxable pay from two jobs before the Personal Allowance. This compares your estimated annual Income Tax on both jobs with the tax on the first job alone. It does not calculate separate payslip withholding or take-home pay.

Fast to use

Built for comparison

Clear result output

Table of Contents

5

About Two Jobs Tax Calculator UK

Two Jobs Tax Calculator UK helps you work through the main numbers for this topic quickly with a simple input flow and an instant result.

Use the calculator result as a practical starting point, then review the explanation and assumptions on the page if you want more context.

Why the allowance is used once

HMRC applies one Personal Allowance to a person's annual taxable income, even with more than one job. This estimator adds the two ordinary non-savings income amounts, calculates 2026/27 annual Income Tax for the selected jurisdiction, then subtracts the tax estimated on the first amount alone. With GBP 30,000 and GBP 10,000 in England, the incremental annual tax is GBP 2,000.

Each employer can use a different PAYE tax code and payroll-period method. Employee National Insurance is usually assessed separately for each employment, so neither exact PAYE nor combined take-home pay is inferred from this annual liability difference.

Formula explained

Calculation flow

This calculator is structured for fast UK-focused estimates with clear inputs, repeatable logic, and instant results.

Formula

Input values -> calculation engine -> instant result

How the result is built

1Enter the values requested in the form.
2The calculator applies the configured formula logic.
3The result updates instantly with a breakdown.
4Use the output to compare scenarios quickly.

Example

Example: GBP 30,000 first-job income plus GBP 10,000 second-job income gives GBP 2,000 extra annual Income Tax in England.

Assumptions

  • 2026/27 standard 1257L Personal Allowance is applied once to combined ordinary non-savings income.
  • The difference between combined annual liability and first-income-only liability is attributed to the second income for illustration.
  • This is not actual PAYE deductions from either job and excludes NI, pension relief, student loans, savings, dividends and non-standard tax codes.

Source basis

  • UK-focused calculator flow
  • Structured input validation
  • Instant result breakdowns

Trust and notes

Assumptions and important notes

This calculator is designed to give a fast estimate using the method shown on the page. Results are most useful when your inputs are accurate and the tool matches your situation.

Use the result as guidance rather than a final diagnosis or professional decision. If the result could affect health, legal, financial, or compliance decisions, verify it with a qualified source where appropriate.

  • 2026/27 standard 1257L Personal Allowance is applied once to combined ordinary non-savings income.
  • The difference between combined annual liability and first-income-only liability is attributed to the second income for illustration.
  • This is not actual PAYE deductions from either job and excludes NI, pension relief, student loans, savings, dividends and non-standard tax codes.

Method

UK calculator guidance

Last reviewed

April 17, 2026