Second Income Tax Calculator UK

Enter your values below to get the result first, then scroll for the full explanation and guidance.

Step 1 • Add values

Use the calculator

Enter your values below to generate an instant result. You can update the inputs at any time to compare different scenarios.

Example: GBP 30,000 existing income plus GBP 10,000 extra ordinary income gives GBP 2,000 additional annual Income Tax in England.

Results refresh instantly as values change.

Estimated extra annual Income Tax from second income

£2,000.00Annual liability difference

Estimated extra annual Income Tax from second income: £2,000.00 (Annual liability difference)

This compares annual Income Tax on both ordinary non-savings income amounts with tax on the first amount alone. The Personal Allowance is applied once.

How the extra tax is estimated

This compares annual Income Tax on both ordinary non-savings income amounts with tax on the first amount alone. The Personal Allowance is applied once.

Result snapshot

A quick visual read of the values behind this result.

First annual income£30,000.00
Second annual income£10,000.00
Tax on first income alone£3,486.00
Tax on both incomes£5,486.00

Recommended next checks

  • →Compare the result with your total annual tax position, not an individual PAYE payslip.
  • →Check the separate National Insurance and pension rules if they apply.
First annual income
£30,000.00
Second annual income
£10,000.00
Tax on first income alone
£3,486.00
Tax on both incomes
£5,486.00

2026/27 standard allowance and tax bands only; no tax-code PAYE withholding, savings, dividends, self-employment NI, student loans or tax reliefs.

Try different values to compare results.

Compare annual Income Tax on an existing ordinary non-savings income amount with tax on that amount plus a second amount. This provides an incremental annual Income Tax estimate, not exact payroll withholding or tax on every type of side income.

Fast to use

Built for comparison

Clear result output

Table of Contents

5

About Second Income Tax Calculator UK

Second Income Tax Calculator UK helps you work through the main numbers for this topic quickly with a simple input flow and an instant result.

Use the calculator result as a practical starting point, then review the explanation and assumptions on the page if you want more context.

Incremental annual Income Tax

The calculator applies the 2026/27 standard Personal Allowance once to combined ordinary non-savings income and subtracts the estimated tax on the first amount alone. For GBP 30,000 plus GBP 10,000 in England, the difference is GBP 2,000. Scottish bands are selected when Scotland is chosen.

Do not enter dividends or savings interest as the extra amount: their rates and ordering rules differ. Freelance profit can also involve separate self-employment National Insurance and reliefs, which are not calculated here.

Formula explained

Calculation flow

This calculator is structured for fast UK-focused estimates with clear inputs, repeatable logic, and instant results.

Formula

Input values -> calculation engine -> instant result

How the result is built

1Enter the values requested in the form.
2The calculator applies the configured formula logic.
3The result updates instantly with a breakdown.
4Use the output to compare scenarios quickly.

Example

Example: GBP 30,000 existing income plus GBP 10,000 extra ordinary income gives GBP 2,000 additional annual Income Tax in England.

Assumptions

  • Both amounts are ordinary non-savings income before one standard 2026/27 Personal Allowance; no special income category is modelled.
  • The result is the difference in estimated annual Income Tax, not actual PAYE, net pay or self-employment National Insurance.
  • Savings interest, dividends, property expenses, reliefs and non-standard tax codes require separate treatment.

Source basis

  • UK-focused calculator flow
  • Structured input validation
  • Instant result breakdowns

Trust and notes

Assumptions and important notes

This calculator is designed to give a fast estimate using the method shown on the page. Results are most useful when your inputs are accurate and the tool matches your situation.

Use the result as guidance rather than a final diagnosis or professional decision. If the result could affect health, legal, financial, or compliance decisions, verify it with a qualified source where appropriate.

  • Both amounts are ordinary non-savings income before one standard 2026/27 Personal Allowance; no special income category is modelled.
  • The result is the difference in estimated annual Income Tax, not actual PAYE, net pay or self-employment National Insurance.
  • Savings interest, dividends, property expenses, reliefs and non-standard tax codes require separate treatment.

Method

UK calculator guidance

Last reviewed

April 17, 2026